Guar Gum: Food vs Industrial Grade

By Jamil Khan · Published 17 April 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: Food-grade guar gum is refined and tested to a food-additive specification (purity, heavy metals, microbiology) for use as a thickener and stabiliser. Industrial-grade guar gum is specified on how it performs: viscosity build, hydration speed and, for oilfield use, crosslinking. Both come from the same guar seed, but they are processed, tested and priced differently and are not interchangeable, so name the grade before you ask for a quote.

An enquiry for "guar gum" without a grade gets two very different answers depending on who reads it. A food technologist hears a thickener that must pass a food-additive specification. A frac-fluid engineer hears a polymer that must hydrate fast and crosslink on cue. Both start from the same Rajasthan seed, but the grades part ways at the mill, and the tests, the paperwork and the price follow them. This guide is for procurement and technical teams choosing between food and industrial guar gum from India. It sets out which parameters define each grade, which limits are written down in a public specification, how the two price differently, and where contracts most often go wrong.

Need a specific guar gum grade?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Guar Gum (Food & Industrial Grades) — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code1302.32
Product forms / grades offeredRefined guar split and guar gum powder: food/pharma grade, or industrial grade (oilfield fracturing, paper, textile and other technical uses)
Typical specification rangesViscosity 3000–6000 cps (food grade) or 5000+ cps (industrial), test method stated on the certificate; mesh 80 / 100 / 200 / 300; moisture ≤12%; protein, ash and acid-insoluble residue per contract
Packaging options25kg PP-lined paper bags; 1 MT jumbo bags (FIBC) for bulk industrial buyers
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft container~18–20 MT (25kg bags) / ~21–24 MT
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketDepends on your market — name your discharge port and we quote to it
Transit timeDepends on destination port — stated with your quote
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmationProcessed year-round from stored seed; dispatch is scheduled once grade, viscosity method and mesh are agreed and a pre-shipment sample is approved
Shelf life / storage18–24 months in cool, dry storage in sealed packaging; guar gum absorbs moisture, so keep bags closed after opening

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports guar gum

India's top destination markets for guar gum (HS 1302.32 (mucilages and thickeners from guar seeds)), 2024 (calendar year). India exported $417,321,500 of guar gum worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
United States $95,899,040 50,749,000 Kg
Russia $65,124,940 39,344,400 Kg
Germany $54,873,880 31,932,500 Kg
China $40,058,100 24,135,600 Kg
Canada $15,805,390 8,467,440 Kg
Australia $10,736,530 6,335,130 Kg
Netherlands $10,616,720 6,420,610 Kg
Italy $10,126,560 6,517,230 Kg
Brazil $10,036,930 5,700,150 Kg
Indonesia $8,151,090 4,874,090 Kg
India's export value of Guar Gum by destination country, 2024 (calendar year)United States $95.9M, Russia $65.1M, Germany $54.9M, China $40.1M, Canada $15.8M, Australia $10.7M, Netherlands $10.6M, Italy $10.1M, Brazil $10.0M, Indonesia $8.2MUnited States$95.9MRussia$65.1MGermany$54.9MChina$40.1MCanada$15.8MAustralia$10.7MNetherlands$10.6MItaly$10.1MBrazil$10.0MIndonesia$8.2M

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports by partner, calendar year 2024 — view source. Data year: 2024 (calendar year). Retrieved: 2026-09-17.

India's total guar gum exports by year

India's total export value of Guar Gum by year2021 $339.4M, 2022 $508.1M, 2023 $401.4M, 2024 $417.3M$305.5M$419.5M$533.5M2021202220232024
YearIndia's total export value (USD)
2021$339,415,130
2022$508,072,240
2023$401,366,560
2024$417,321,500

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports of HS 130232 (mucilages and thickeners from locust beans, locust bean seeds or guar seeds) to World, 2021-2024 — view source. Retrieved: 2026-09-30.

Notes on this data

HIGH CONFIDENCE — primary-tier (WITS/UN Comtrade). India world total 2024: USD 417.32M across ~239,920 MT. India is the dominant world origin for guar gum. Markets are industrial/Western (USA ~23%, Russia, Germany, China) and demand is partly tied to oil & gas fracturing fluid as well as food-grade thickener use — worth splitting those buyer personas in content. Strong candidate for German- and Russian-language market pages, and notable as one of the few products here where Russia is a top-3 market.

Reading the trade figures when you care about grade. HS 1302.32 takes in every grade of guar gum, and the heading also covers thickeners made from locust beans, so the table above can't tell you how much of India's trade was food grade. The yearly series is still useful. India's exports under the code rose from USD 339.4 million in 2021 to USD 508.1 million in 2022, then eased to USD 401.4 million in 2023 and USD 417.3 million in 2024. Volume moved less than value: about 240,637 MT in 2021, 266,165 MT in 2022, 211,412 MT in 2023 and 239,920 MT in 2024. The average value per kilogram therefore jumped by roughly a third between 2021 and 2022 and has stayed above the 2021 level since. That pattern is typical of a market where one demand stream, oilfield use, can swing sharply while food and technical demand stays steadier.

From split to powder: where the two grades part company

The guar seed has three parts: the husk, the germ and the endosperm. The endosperm holds the galactomannan, the long-chain polysaccharide that makes water thick. Processors crack the seed, strip out germ and husk, and sell the cleaned endosperm halves as refined guar split. The split is then hydrated, flaked, milled and screened into powder.

Up to that point the two grades can share a route. After it they diverge:

  • Food and pharma grade is milled from well-cleaned split under hygiene controls, and some processors wash the gum with ethanol or isopropanol to cut the microbial load. JECFA's specification allows this washing and caps the residual solvent at 1%. Every lot is tested against a food-additive specification before it is released.
  • Industrial grade is milled for performance. For hydraulic fracturing that usually means fast hydration and a predictable response to crosslinkers. For paper, textile printing, explosives and mining, it means a stable viscosity and good dispersion in the customer's process. Microbiology and heavy metals are not usually specified, because the product never enters food.

Some industrial customers buy chemically modified guar (derivatives made by further reaction), which is a different product again. If your specification sheet names a derivative, send it with the enquiry, because plain guar gum powder will not match it.

What does the cP viscosity figure on a certificate really measure?

Viscosity is the number both grades are bought on, and it is only meaningful alongside its test conditions. A guar gum viscosity is normally read on a rotational viscometer, often a Brookfield, from a dilute solution of stated strength, after a set hydration time at a set temperature. Change any of those and the figure changes:

  • Concentration. Viscosity rises steeply with concentration, so a small difference in how the solution is made up gives a large difference in cP.
  • Hydration time. Guar keeps building viscosity after it disperses. A reading taken soon after mixing and one taken the next day on the same lot are not comparable.
  • Instrument, spindle and speed. Guar solutions thin under shear, so the reading depends on how fast the spindle turns.
  • Temperature and water quality. Warm water speeds hydration, and dissolved salts and pH shift the result.

Our standard food-grade range runs from 3000 to 6000 cps, and industrial grades start at 5000 cps and go higher, each tested per batch. Oilfield buyers often care less about the final number than about how quickly viscosity builds in the first few minutes, because blending on a frac site happens on the move. Food buyers usually care about the final viscosity and its consistency from lot to lot, because that controls mouthfeel and stability in the finished product.

Mesh size and hydration speed

Mesh is the second grade parameter. Powder is sold at 80, 100, 200 or 300 mesh, where the higher number means finer particles. Finer powder offers more surface to water and hydrates faster, which is why oilfield and continuous-process users often choose 200 mesh or finer. Coarser powder disperses more easily without lumping, which suits batch mixing in food plants that don't use high-shear equipment.

Write mesh as a percentage passing a stated sieve (for example, a minimum share passing 200 mesh), not just as a name. Two lots called "200 mesh" can have quite different particle-size distributions, and the tail of coarse particles is what slows hydration.

Scenario: a sauce maker adding powder by hand to a batch kettle orders 100 mesh, because 200 mesh lumps before it disperses. A frac-fluid blender orders 200 mesh, fast-hydrating, because its gel has to build within the few minutes the fluid spends in the blender. The same mill can supply both, and both are correct for their process. Dosage is the other application check: in the US, 21 CFR 184.1339 caps guar gum at 0.35% in baked goods, so a single 25kg bag is the legal maximum for about 7.1 tonnes of bakery product, while a frac blender uses it at whatever loading its fluid design needs.

Purity and microbiology in the food-additive specification

Food-grade guar gum is additive INS 412 (E 412 in the EU). The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) publishes its specification, and many national rules follow the same pattern. The JECFA monograph sets these limits:

ParameterJECFA limit (guar gum, INS 412)What it tells you
Loss on dryingNot more than 15.0% (105°C, 5 h)Moisture; our export lots are held tighter, at ≤12%
Total ashNot more than 1.5%Mineral residue from soil and husk
Acid-insoluble matterNot more than 7.0%Husk and other insoluble residue left from milling
ProteinNot more than 10.0% (N × 6.25)Germ carried into the endosperm; high protein means poorer separation
BorateAbsentRules out crosslinked material in a food lot
Residual ethanol / isopropanolNot more than 1%Applies to solvent-washed gum
LeadNot more than 2 mg/kgHeavy-metal contamination
Total plate countNot more than 5,000 CFU/gGeneral hygiene of milling and packing
Yeasts and mouldsNot more than 500 CFU/gStorage and moisture history
E. coli / SalmonellaNegative in 1g / negative in 25gPathogen control

National rules add their own layer. In the United States, 21 CFR 184.1339 lists guar gum as GRAS, requires it to meet the Food Chemicals Codex specification and sets maximum use levels by food category, from 0.35% in baked goods to 2.0% in fats and oils and processed vegetables, with 0.5% for categories not listed. In the EU, food-grade guar gum from India also travels with a PCP (pentachlorophenol) analytical report endorsed by SHEFEXIL. Some buyers also test food-grade lots for pesticide residues against their market's maximum residue limits (MRLs), since guar is a field crop. Your market may add more, so send your specification sheet and we will test to it.

What drilling and technical buyers specify instead

An industrial specification reads like a performance test rather than a purity list. For fracturing grades the usual items are:

  • Hydration rate: viscosity at a few set times after mixing, often within minutes, to show how quickly the gel builds.
  • Final or base-gel viscosity: under the buyer's own concentration, temperature and instrument conditions.
  • Crosslink response: guar gels with borate, which is the basis of many frac fluids. JECFA uses the same reaction as an identity test, and it is why borate must be absent from a food lot.
  • Insoluble residue: residue left after the gel breaks can reduce flow in the formation, so drilling buyers watch it closely.
  • Moisture, pH and particle size: these control dosing and dispersion in field equipment.

Paper, textile-printing and mining buyers each have their own short list, usually viscosity at their own concentration plus mesh and moisture. None of them normally asks for a microbiology panel. If yours does, say so, because it changes how the lot is milled and tested.

Documentation checklist

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoice stating grade (food or industrial), viscosity with test method, and meshGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing list with lot numbers per bagGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary or fumigation certificate, where the destination requires itGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of analysis — viscosity (method stated), mesh, moisture, protein, ash, acid-insoluble residue; microbiology for food gradeGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
SHEFEXIL-endorsed PCP analytical report for EU-bound food and feed shipmentsGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Food-additive or food-import registration in the destination country (food grade)Buyer (importer)

Export policy for this product is set by DGFT — ITC(HS) export policy schedule — confirm the current position directly: DGFT — ITC(HS) export policy schedule official source. Import requirements depend on your destination country; share them and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

The certificate of analysis is the document that separates the two grades on paper, so make it match your contract line for line. For food grade that means the viscosity method as well as the result, mesh as percentage passing, moisture, protein, ash, acid-insoluble residue and the microbiology panel. For industrial grade it means the hydration and viscosity readings under your test conditions. Some destinations also require the importer to hold an import permit or a food-additive registration before the goods arrive, so check that with your destination's authority. Guar gum is Free for export under DGFT's ITC(HS) schedule, and we confirm the current policy position for HS 1302.32 when each order is placed. The grade and end use should appear on the commercial invoice, so the documents and the goods can be checked against each other at the destination.

Why food and industrial offers move differently

Both grades are priced off the same raw material, guar seed, so the seed market sets the floor for everything. Guar is a monsoon crop grown mainly in western Rajasthan, with Jodhpur the main milling and trading centre, and harvested September to November, and rainfall in the growing belt decides how much seed reaches the mills each year. A weak crop lifts every grade at once.

Above that floor the grades behave differently. Industrial demand, and above all oilfield demand, is the swing factor. When drilling and fracturing activity picks up, mills see a surge of orders for fast-hydrating powder, seed stocks are drawn down, and prices can move quickly. The 2021-2022 jump in India's average export value per kilogram shows how sharp that can be: dividing WITS/UN Comtrade value by volume gives an average of about USD 1.41 a kilogram in 2021, 1.91 in 2022, 1.90 in 2023 and 1.74 in 2024. On a 19 MT container, that rise of about 50 US cents a kilogram from 2021 to 2022 added about USD 9,500 to the cargo value, and 2024 was still about 23% above 2021. Food-grade demand moves more slowly, but food-grade buyers still feel oilfield cycles, because they draw on the same seed.

Within each grade the specification adds cost in steps. Tighter viscosity bands, finer mesh, lower protein and a full microbiology panel all mean more processing, more testing or lower yield. Solvent washing and the EU PCP report add further cost where they apply. Exchange rates and freight to your port complete the picture.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your grade, viscosity range and method, mesh, test panel, packaging and destination port. The more of these you send, the faster and closer the first quote will be.

Get a live quote

Where grade-specification mistakes cost buyers money

Ordering on a cP number without a method. A contract that says "5000 cps minimum" and nothing else invites a dispute. Our certificate may show an overnight reading while the receiving lab reads soon after mixing, or at a different concentration or spindle speed, and the lot "fails" without anything being wrong with it. Write concentration, temperature, instrument, spindle, speed and hydration time into the purchase order, and agree which laboratory's result governs.

Using a food-grade specification to buy an oilfield product, or the reverse. A frac buyer who asks for "food grade" pays for tests and hygiene controls the well doesn't need, and may still get a powder that hydrates too slowly. A food manufacturer who buys the cheaper industrial lot to save money has a product with no microbiology, heavy-metal or purity evidence behind it. That is a recall risk, not a saving.

Assuming moisture on the certificate is moisture at arrival. Guar gum picks up water from humid air. A lot packed well inside its moisture limit can arrive above it if bags were damaged or stored open, and extra water both adds weight you pay freight on and changes how the powder hydrates. Check liners and bag seals at loading and on arrival.

Accepting "200 mesh" as a name. Without a percentage passing, one mill's 200 mesh can hold enough coarse particles to form lumps in a food mixer or slow the gel build on a frac blender. Ask for the particle-size distribution on the certificate.

Forgetting the EU paperwork. An EU food shipment without the SHEFEXIL-endorsed PCP report can be held at the border. Tell us the destination at enquiry so the test is scheduled before loading, not after.

Skipping the pre-shipment sample. For a first order or a new grade, approve a sample drawn from the production lot and test it in your own application. It costs a few days and prevents most of the problems above.

Scenario: a contract reads "viscosity 5000 cps minimum". Our certificate records an overnight reading at 5,200 cps; the buyer's lab reads the same lot after two hours and gets a lower figure. Both are right for their own method, and the dispute has no answer until the method is written into the contract.

Food grade, fracturing grade or general technical grade: side by side

Most buyers fit one column. Companies supplying both food and technical customers should keep them on separate contracts, with separate certificates, even when the price gap is small.

FactorFood / pharma gradeOilfield fracturing gradeGeneral technical grade (paper, textile, mining)
What it is bought onFood-additive purity plus viscosity and meshHydration speed, viscosity build and crosslink responseViscosity at the user's concentration, mesh and moisture
Typical viscosity3000–6000 cps (method stated)5000+ cps, often with timed hydration readings5000+ cps or to the user's own method
Mesh choiceSet by the mixing process; coarser powder lumps less in batch mixersUsually the finer end (200 mesh or finer) for fast hydrationSet by the user's process, anywhere in the 80–300 range
Microbiology and heavy metalsRequired (JECFA or destination limits)Not normally specifiedNot normally specified
Regulatory paperworkFood-additive rules in the destination; EU PCP reportCommercial and technical documents onlyCommercial and technical documents only
Price sensitivity to drilling cyclesIndirect, through seed costDirect and strongestIndirect, through seed cost
Key check before a bulk orderMicrobiology and viscosity on a production sampleHydration curve in your own fluid systemViscosity and dispersion in your own process

Key facts

  • Both grades come from the endosperm of the guar seed (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba)
  • JECFA's food-additive specification (INS 412) caps loss on drying at 15.0%, total ash at 1.5%, acid-insoluble matter at 7.0% and protein at 10.0%
  • JECFA microbiology for food use: total plate count ≤5,000 CFU/g, yeasts and moulds ≤500 CFU/g, E. coli negative in 1g, Salmonella negative in 25g
  • In the US, guar gum is GRAS under 21 CFR 184.1339, with use limits from 0.35% (baked goods) to 2.0% (fats and oils, processed vegetables)
  • India's HS 1302.32 exports: USD 339.4 million (2021), USD 508.1 million (2022), USD 401.4 million (2023), USD 417.3 million (2024), per WITS/UN Comtrade
  • HS 1302.32 does not separate food from industrial grade, so trade statistics can't tell you the split

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. Buy food grade for anything that enters food, even when industrial powder is cheaper; without a microbiology and heavy-metal panel there is no evidence it is safe to use.
  2. Write the viscosity method (concentration, temperature, viscometer, spindle, speed, hydration time) into the contract, not just a cP minimum.
  3. Specify mesh as a percentage passing a named sieve; coarse particles in a '200 mesh' lot are what slow hydration.
  4. Budget for seed-driven price swings in both grades: India's average export value rose about 35% per kg from 2021 to 2022.
  5. Approve a pre-shipment sample in your own process or fluid system before the first bulk order of a new grade.

Frequently Asked Questions

No. It isn't produced or tested to a food-additive specification, so there is no evidence that it meets the purity, heavy-metal and microbiological limits food use requires. The two grades are made in separate production runs to their own specifications.

Generally, yes — the additional purification and quality control needed to meet food-safety standards adds cost. But pricing also depends on viscosity grade and current market conditions for both categories.

Food-grade guar gum typically ships with a certificate of analysis showing it meets the food-additive specification your destination uses, plus the market's own import paperwork. EU-bound food and feed shipments also need a SHEFEXIL-endorsed PCP analytical report. Requirements vary by country — tell us your destination and intended food application.

They share the same raw material input (guar seed), so a surge in industrial demand — often tied to oil and gas drilling activity — can tighten overall guar seed supply and push up prices across both grades, even though the end markets are unrelated.

If you're using it as a food ingredient — thickener, stabiliser, texturiser — you need food grade. If you're using it in a technical or industrial application like drilling fluids, paper, or textiles, you need industrial grade, specified to the viscosity and purity your application requires.

Because viscosity depends on how it is measured: solution concentration, water temperature, viscometer model, spindle and speed, and how long the gum hydrates before the reading. An early reading and an overnight reading on the same lot are different numbers. Put the full method on the contract, not just a cP figure.

JECFA's specification for guar gum (INS 412) sets a total plate count of not more than 5,000 CFU/g, yeasts and moulds of not more than 500 CFU/g, E. coli negative in 1g and Salmonella negative in 25g. Your own market or customer may set tighter limits; write whichever applies into the purchase order.

No. Mesh describes particle size, not purity. Finer powder (200 or 300 mesh) hydrates faster, which suits continuous mixing and oilfield blending, but it is also dustier and more prone to lumping if added to water too quickly. Choose the mesh your process needs.

No. HS 1302.32 covers guar gum of every grade, and the code also includes thickeners from locust beans, so WITS/UN Comtrade figures combine them. India's large totals are dominated by guar, but the grade split has to come from market knowledge, not the customs data.

Request a Guar Gum Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp