Guar Gum Exporter from India to the USA

By Jamil Khan · Published 16 April 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: The United States is India's largest guar gum market, importing USD 95.9 million of India's USD 417.3 million total 2024 guar gum exports — roughly 23% of world trade. Demand splits between food-grade thickener use and industrial-grade oil and gas drilling-fluid applications. Green Plus EXIM supplies both grades with viscosity and mesh specifications matched to end use.

Guar gum is unusual among our product lines in that it serves two genuinely distinct buyer types under a single HS code. Food manufacturers use it as a natural thickener and stabiliser; oil and gas companies use industrial-grade guar gum as a key component in hydraulic fracturing (fracking) fluids. Both draw on the same guar seed crop, refined to different purity and viscosity specifications — and both show up in the same US import figures. The United States is the clear largest single market for Indian guar gum, and because India is the dominant world producer and exporter, the figures below represent a large share of total global trade, not just India's share of a market others also supply significantly. This guide is for US food-ingredient and oilfield buyers sourcing either grade.

Sourcing guar gum for the US market?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Guar Gum — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code1302.32
Product forms / grades offeredRefined split and treated/pulverized guar gum powder — food/pharma-grade or industrial (oilfield) grade
Typical specification rangesViscosity 3000–6000 cps (food grade), 5000+ cps (industrial); mesh 80/100/200/300; moisture ≤12%
Packaging options25kg PP-lined paper bags; 1 MT jumbo bags for bulk industrial buyers
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft container~18–20 MT (25kg bags) / ~21–24 MT
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketHouston (Gulf Coast, primary for industrial/oilfield buyers), Los Angeles/Long Beach, Savannah
Transit time20–28 days, Indian ports to US Gulf/East/West Coast ports
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmation10–15 days ex-factory after order confirmation
Shelf life / storage18–24 months in cool, dry storage in sealed packaging

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports guar gum

India's top destination markets for guar gum (HS 1302.32 (mucilages and thickeners from guar seeds)), 2024 (calendar year). India exported $417,321,500 of guar gum worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
United States $95,899,040 50,749,000 Kg
Russia $65,124,940 39,344,400 Kg
Germany $54,873,880 31,932,500 Kg
China $40,058,100 24,135,600 Kg
Canada $15,805,390 8,467,440 Kg
Australia $10,736,530 6,335,130 Kg
Netherlands $10,616,720 6,420,610 Kg
Italy $10,126,560 6,517,230 Kg
Brazil $10,036,930 5,700,150 Kg
Indonesia $8,151,090 4,874,090 Kg
India's export value of Guar Gum by destination country, 2024 (calendar year)United States $95.9M, Russia $65.1M, Germany $54.9M, China $40.1M, Canada $15.8M, Australia $10.7M, Netherlands $10.6M, Italy $10.1M, Brazil $10.0M, Indonesia $8.2MUnited States$95.9MRussia$65.1MGermany$54.9MChina$40.1MCanada$15.8MAustralia$10.7MNetherlands$10.6MItaly$10.1MBrazil$10.0MIndonesia$8.2M

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports by partner, calendar year 2024 — view source. Data year: 2024 (calendar year). Retrieved: 2026-09-17.

India's total guar gum exports by year

India's total export value of Guar Gum by year2021 $339.4M, 2022 $508.1M, 2023 $401.4M, 2024 $417.3M$305.5M$419.5M$533.5M2021202220232024
YearIndia's total export value (USD)
2021$339,415,130
2022$508,072,240
2023$401,366,560
2024$417,321,500

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports of HS 130232 (mucilages and thickeners from locust beans, locust bean seeds or guar seeds) to World, 2021-2024 — view source. Retrieved: 2026-09-30.

Notes on this data

HIGH CONFIDENCE — primary-tier (WITS/UN Comtrade). India world total 2024: USD 417.32M across ~239,920 MT. India is the dominant world origin for guar gum. Markets are industrial/Western (USA ~23%, Russia, Germany, China) and demand is partly tied to oil & gas fracturing fluid as well as food-grade thickener use — worth splitting those buyer personas in content. Strong candidate for German- and Russian-language market pages, and notable as one of the few products here where Russia is a top-3 market.

Who buys Indian guar gum in the US, and why do they pay more per kilo?

The US pays more per kilo than India's other large guar gum markets. Dividing the WITS/UN Comtrade 2024 value by tonnage:

Market (2024)TonnesAverage unit value (USD/kg)
United States50,7491.89
Canada8,4671.87
Germany31,9331.72
China24,1361.66
Russia39,3441.66
India, all markets239,9201.74

The US paid about 9% more than India's world average and about 14% more than Russia. A unit value averages every contract and is not a price, but the gap fits the mix of US buyers. Two segments share the HS code. Oilfield service companies and frac-fluid blenders around Houston buy fast-hydrating powder, often in jumbo bags, and judge it by how quickly the gel builds and how it responds to borate crosslinkers. Food-ingredient distributors and manufacturers buy food grade to the Food Chemicals Codex specification that 21 CFR 184.1339 requires, in 25kg bags, with FDA paperwork. Both carry processing and testing costs that the plain thickener grades sold to some other markets do not.

Scenario: a Houston frac-fluid blender and a New Jersey dairy-ingredient distributor both ask for "guar gum, 5000 cps". The first needs a timed hydration reading in its own fluid; the second needs microbiology and a GRAS-compliant specification. Same HS code, different product. Our food vs industrial grade guide sets out the specifications for each.

Which grade does your US application call for?

Grade is the single most important thing to get right on a guar gum enquiry, and the two are not interchangeable. Both are milled from guar split, the endosperm of the seed, which is mostly galactomannan, but food grade is tested to a food-additive specification (JECFA's INS 412 and, in the US, the Food Chemicals Codex) while oilfield grade is tested on performance. Tell us your end use upfront, and if you need the parameter-by-parameter detail, start with the grade guide linked above rather than a generic data sheet.

How should a US buyer specify viscosity and mesh?

Within either grade, viscosity is what matters most. Measured in centipoise (cP) under specified test conditions, it is the parameter that determines how guar gum performs in its application. Many US labs read it on a Brookfield rotational viscometer, so name the model, spindle, speed, concentration and hydration time, and ask us to test the same way. Mesh size (80, 100, 200 or 300) is the secondary specification: fast-hydrating oilfield grades sit at the finer end. Give us your target viscosity range and mesh, and we'll quote against your actual technical requirement.

How much guar gum fits in a 20ft container to Houston?

About 18-20 MT in 25kg bags in a 20ft, and 21-24 MT in a 40ft. Guar gum powder is dense enough that both boxes reach their weight limit before they are full. At the midpoints, 22.5 MT against 19 MT, a 40ft carries only about 18% more. It is the cheaper box per tonne only if its freight rate is under about 1.18 times the 20ft rate to Houston, Savannah or Los Angeles/Long Beach. Divide each rate by its tonnage before you book.

At the 2024 US average of USD 1.89/kg, a 19 MT 20ft carries about USD 35,900 of guar gum, packed as 760 bags of 25kg or 19 jumbo bags. Transit runs 20-28 days, so a Houston blender ordering for a drilling programme needs to place the order about six weeks before the powder is needed, allowing for 10-15 days ex-factory.

Documentation checklist for the United States

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoiceGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing listGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Fumigation certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of analysis — viscosity, mesh size, moistureGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
FDA food-import documentation (food-grade shipments only)Buyer (importer)

Destination-side requirements for this market are set by FDA — 21 CFR 184.1339 (Guar Gum, GRAS food additive status) — confirm current rules directly: FDA — 21 CFR 184.1339 (Guar Gum, GRAS food additive status) official guidance.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

The certificate of analysis covers purity as well as viscosity, mesh and moisture. The FDA food-import documentation requirement applies to food-grade shipments on the US import side; industrial-grade shipments typically don't carry that requirement, which is one more reason to state your end use before documents are drafted.

Where food-grade US entries get held. Under FSMA, the US importer of food, the owner or consignee, must run a Foreign Supplier Verification Program (FSVP): a hazard analysis for the food, an evaluation of the supplier and verification such as testing or record review. The importer's name, email and unique facility identifier (a DUNS number is accepted) must be on each food line when the entry is filed with US Customs and Border Protection (CBP). Separately, FDA prior notice must be filed and confirmed at least 8 hours before a food shipment arriving by water reaches the port, under 21 CFR 1.279, and not more than 30 days before arrival when filed through ABI/ACE. Scenario: a first food-grade container to Savannah is booked by a distributor whose FSVP file is still being written. The documents we send are complete, but the entry stalls because the importer's side is not ready. Ask your importer to confirm FSVP status and who files prior notice before we load. FDA also keeps import alerts, under which shipments from a listed firm can be detained without physical examination. Check whether an import alert lists guar gum or your supplier before you place a first order.

What actually determines the price you're quoted

Guar gum is one of the more genuinely volatile commodities we handle, and we don't quote a flat per-kilogram number without your specification because the market itself doesn't move on a flat basis. Five factors matter most: the size of that year's Rajasthan guar-seed crop (guar is monsoon-dependent, and a weak monsoon in the Bikaner-Jodhpur-Hanumangarh belt tightens raw-seed supply and pushes prices up across the board), US shale-drilling activity specifically (industrial-grade demand tracks rig counts and fracking activity, which move with energy prices — a genuinely unusual demand driver for an agricultural export), viscosity grade (higher-viscosity industrial specs and tighter food-grade tolerances both command a premium over standard grades), mesh size (finer mesh costs more to process), and prevailing INR/USD exchange rates and Gulf Coast freight rates.

The shale-drilling link deserves a word for food-grade buyers in particular. Industrial-grade demand is linked, at least partly, to US oil and gas drilling activity — rig counts and fracking activity levels move with energy prices, which in turn affects guar gum demand and pricing cycles in a way that's disconnected from food-industry demand entirely. If you're a food-grade buyer, understand that guar gum pricing can move for reasons that have nothing to do with food-ingredient markets.

The annual series shows the size of those swings. India's guar gum exports were worth USD 339.4 million in 2021, USD 508.1 million in 2022, USD 401.4 million in 2023 and USD 417.3 million in 2024 (WITS/UN Comtrade). That is a 50% rise in one year, followed by a 21% fall. For a US food manufacturer, the practical answer is contract length: a 12-month price agreed at the top of a cycle can look expensive within months, and one agreed at the bottom can be hard to renew. One answer is shorter contracts timed around the new seed crop from Jodhpur and the wider Rajasthan belt, which reaches mills from October.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your specific grade, viscosity range, mesh size, packaging and destination port — never as a flat market-average rate. To get an accurate quote fast, tell us: food-grade or industrial-grade, target viscosity (cP) and mesh, packaging preference, quantity, and destination port.

Get a live quote

What goes wrong on a first order, and how to avoid it

The most common technical dispute on guar gum shipments is a viscosity-reading mismatch between buyer and supplier labs. Viscosity is measured under specific instrument, temperature, shear-rate and hydration-time conditions, and two labs testing the same sample under slightly different protocols can report meaningfully different cP values — this isn't usually fraud, it's a methodology gap. Specify the test method and conditions in your purchase order, not just a target cP number, and ask what method our certificate of analysis uses so both sides are reading the same test.

The second common issue is moisture affecting viscosity readings after the fact — guar gum is hygroscopic, and moisture pickup during a humid transit or improper storage changes both weight and hydration performance. We pack in sealed, moisture-resistant packaging specifically to manage this, and we'd recommend confirming any supplier's packaging spec before ordering rather than assuming it's standard.

Third, EU-bound shipments specifically require a SHEFEXIL-endorsed PCP (pentachlorophenol) analytical report — a mandatory testing requirement that followed a 2012 industry-wide contamination episode. This doesn't apply to US shipments, but it's worth knowing if you're comparing quotes across markets, since a supplier's EU compliance process tells you something about how seriously they take contamination testing generally.

What first-time US buyers most often get wrong: treating food-grade and industrial-grade guar gum as the same product with different price points, when they're functionally separate products with different purity, viscosity and documentation requirements. A quote for one is not comparable to a quote for the other, and asking for "guar gum" without specifying grade is the single most common cause of quote confusion we see on this product.

Houston oilfield orders vs. food-ingredient orders: what the US paperwork changes

FactorFood-grade orderOilfield-grade order
Typical US portSavannah, Los Angeles/Long Beach or Houston, close to the plantHouston, for Gulf Coast blending and the Texas and Gulf basins
US rules that apply21 CFR 184.1339 (GRAS, Food Chemicals Codex specification); FSVP; FDA prior noticeCommercial import through CBP; FDA food rules do not apply to non-food use
Bought onViscosity (3000–6000 cps, method stated), mesh, purity and microbiologyHydration speed, viscosity build (5000+ cps) and crosslink response
Packaging25kg PP-lined paper bags25kg bags or 1 MT jumbo bags for bulk handling
Demand patternSteady, tracks food manufacturingCyclical, tracks drilling activity and energy prices

The product specifications for each grade are covered in our guide to food and industrial guar gum grades. This table covers only what changes once the cargo is bound for the US.

Key facts

  • USA: USD 95.9 million of Indian guar gum in 2024 (WITS/UN Comtrade) — India's #1 market, ~23% of world total
  • Total Indian guar gum exports 2024: USD 417.3 million worldwide, ~239,920 MT
  • HS code: 1302.32
  • India is the dominant world origin for guar gum
  • Demand split: food-grade thickener vs. industrial-grade (oil & gas fracturing fluid)

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. Name the end use (food or oilfield) first; a quote for one grade is not comparable with a quote for the other.
  2. For food grade, make sure your FSVP file and an FDA prior notice, filed at least 8 hours before the vessel arrives, are ready before loading.
  3. Expect to pay above India's world average: US buyers paid about USD 1.89/kg in 2024, roughly 9% more than all markets combined.
  4. Book 20ft containers unless the 40ft rate is under about 1.18 times the 20ft rate, because bagged guar gum is weight-limited.
  5. Lock the viscosity method (instrument, spindle, concentration, hydration time) into the purchase order before you compare offers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Food-grade guar gum is refined for use as a thickener and stabiliser in food products, meeting food-safety purity standards. Industrial-grade guar gum, used substantially in oil and gas drilling (hydraulic fracturing) fluids, has different purity and viscosity requirements and is a genuinely separate product commercially, even though both derive from the same guar seed.

Industrial-grade guar gum demand is partly linked to US oil and gas drilling activity, which moves with energy prices and drilling rig counts — a variable most food-grade buyers don't need to think about, but one that affects overall US import volumes.

Viscosity (measured in centipoise, cP, under specified conditions) is the primary technical specification for guar gum, particularly for industrial use where fluid performance depends on it. Food-grade buyers typically specify viscosity within a narrower, food-application-relevant range plus mesh size for powder fineness.

Standard phytosanitary certificate and certificate of origin, plus a certificate of analysis covering viscosity, moisture and purity. Food-grade shipments should expect FDA food-import documentation requirements; industrial-grade shipments typically don't.

Russia and Germany are the next-largest markets after the US, followed by China — an unusually Western/industrial-economy-weighted buyer base compared to most Indian agricultural exports.

One 20ft container as a default, with trial quantities discussed for a first order — a practical way to run your own viscosity and mesh verification before committing to a full programme.

No — the mandatory PCP (pentachlorophenol) analytical report is an EU-specific requirement following a 2012 industry contamination episode, not a US FDA requirement. US food-grade shipments follow FDA's own import documentation instead.

Certificate of analysis covering viscosity, moisture and mesh as standard; third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request for additional verification before the container is sealed.

Request a Guar Gum Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp