Groundnut Kernels Exporter from India to Indonesia

By Jamil Khan · Published 14 April 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: Indonesia is India's largest groundnut kernel market by a wide margin, importing USD 295.3 million in calendar 2024 — roughly 36% of India's USD 823.2 million total groundnut kernel exports worldwide. Together with Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia and Thailand, Southeast Asia accounts for about 73% of the trade. Green Plus EXIM supplies bold and Java grades, HPS-sorted, with aflatoxin testing available.

Among every product we've verified trade data for, groundnut kernels represent the largest total export value — USD 823.2 million across roughly 730,152 MT in calendar 2024 — and the trade concentrates overwhelmingly in Southeast Asia. Indonesia alone imported USD 295.3 million, about 36% of the global total. Add Vietnam (USD 124.9 million), the Philippines (USD 70.3 million), Malaysia (USD 56.2 million) and Thailand (USD 53.9 million), and Southeast Asia accounts for roughly 73% of everything India exports in this category. If you're building a Southeast Asia sourcing relationship with India, groundnut kernels are arguably the clearest anchor product available. This guide covers grades, sourcing season, Indonesian import steps, pricing and the aflatoxin risk that decides most disputes.

Sourcing groundnut kernels for Indonesia?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Groundnut Kernels — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code1202.42
Product forms / grades offeredHPS (Hand-Picked-Selected) shelled groundnut kernels — Bold (runner-type) and Java (Spanish-type)
Typical specification rangesCount 38/42, 40/44, 50/60 or 60/70 per oz; moisture ≤8%; foreign matter ≤1%; admixture/damaged/split ≤2–5% per contract; aflatoxin tested to destination limit on request
Packaging options25kg and 50kg PP/jute bags; 1 MT jumbo bags (FIBC) for bulk oil-crushing or confectionery buyers
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft container~22–24 MT (bagged) / ~25–27 MT
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketTanjung Priok (Jakarta), Tanjung Perak (Surabaya)
Transit time12–18 days, Indian ports to Jakarta/Surabaya
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmation10–15 days ex-factory after order confirmation
Shelf life / storage6–9 months in cool, dry, low-humidity storage; refrigerated storage extends shelf life materially for premium contracts

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports groundnut kernels

India's top destination markets for groundnut kernels (HS 1202.42 (groundnuts, shelled); WITS legacy 1202.20), 2024 (calendar year). India exported $823,206,610 of groundnut kernels worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
Indonesia $295,293,630 275,612,000 Kg
Vietnam $124,891,980 107,225,000 Kg
Philippines $70,278,330 60,932,400 Kg
Malaysia $56,161,610 50,453,100 Kg
Thailand $53,924,070 44,107,800 Kg
United Arab Emirates $34,859,320 30,282,100 Kg
Russia $26,467,030 21,494,100 Kg
Algeria $17,285,380 13,576,000 Kg
Bangladesh $13,169,750 17,804,400 Kg
Iran $11,576,940 9,959,340 Kg
India's export value of Groundnut Kernels by destination country, 2024 (calendar year)Indonesia $295.3M, Vietnam $124.9M, Philippines $70.3M, Malaysia $56.2M, Thailand $53.9M, United Arab Emirates $34.9M, Russia $26.5M, Algeria $17.3M, Bangladesh $13.2M, Iran $11.6MIndonesia$295.3MVietnam$124.9MPhilippines$70.3MMalaysia$56.2MThailand$53.9MUnited Arab Emirates$34.9MRussia$26.5MAlgeria$17.3MBangladesh$13.2MIran$11.6M

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports by partner, calendar year 2024 — view source. Data year: 2024 (calendar year). Retrieved: 2026-09-17.

Notes on this data

HIGH CONFIDENCE — primary-tier (WITS/UN Comtrade). India world total 2024: USD 823.21M across ~730,152 MT — the single largest-value product in this entire research pass. Overwhelmingly a Southeast Asia trade: Indonesia alone ~36% of value, and Indonesia + Vietnam + Philippines + Malaysia + Thailand together are ~73%. THIS IS THE KEY FINDING FOR LANGUAGE STRATEGY — it gives the Indonesian (id) and Vietnamese (vi) blog tracks a genuinely data-justified anchor product, which the first research pass did not have. WITS reports under legacy 1202.20; current HS2012+ uses 1202.41 (in shell) / 1202.42 (shelled).

Which groundnut grade suits Indonesian roasters, bold or Java?

India exports two main groundnut kernel types. Bold (runner-type) kernels are larger and are the more common export grade; Java (Spanish-type) kernels are smaller with a distinct flavour profile suited to different processing applications. Both are HPS (Hand-Picked-Selected) sorted to remove damaged, discoloured or foreign material, then graded by count per ounce, moisture and oil content. Tell us your intended use — snack food processing, confectionery, oil extraction, direct retail — and we'll recommend the appropriate type and grade.

When is the best time to buy Indian groundnut for Indonesia?

We source from Gujarat's Saurashtra belt and Andhra Pradesh/Rajasthan, the two dominant Indian groundnut-producing regions. Kharif harvest runs October–December, and HPS processing (sorting, grading, hand-picking) continues through the following months from stored kharif stock — export volume from India is strongest November through March, which is worth factoring into your own ordering calendar if you're timing against Indonesian domestic harvest gaps.

Timing also affects aflatoxin risk. Fresh-crop kernels shipped in the cooler, drier months after harvest have had less time in warm storage than kernels shipped from old stock late in the season, ahead of the next monsoon. If your buyers are sensitive to aflatoxin, weight your annual programme towards the November-March window and test old-crop lots more tightly.

How many tonnes fit in a 20ft container of peanuts?

About 22-24 MT of bagged kernels in a 20ft and 25-27 MT in a 40ft. Kernels are dense, so both boxes run close to their weight limit, and the 40ft adds only around 3 MT. At the midpoints that is 26 MT against 23 MT, or 1.13 times the cargo. A 40ft is the cheaper option per tonne to Tanjung Priok only if its rate is less than 1.13 times the 20ft rate. Divide each quoted rate by its tonnage and compare.

The value at stake per box is also worth knowing. At Indonesia's 2024 average unit value from WITS (about USD 1.07 per kilogram), a 23 MT 20ft holds roughly USD 24,600 of kernels. One container rejected for aflatoxin therefore costs the whole of that plus re-export or destruction costs, which is why testing a lot before it is loaded is cheap by comparison.

Bag choice is about handling at the roaster. A 23 MT load is 920 bags of 25kg, 460 bags of 50kg or 23 jumbo bags (FIBC). Jute and PP bags let the kernels breathe, which matters on a 12-18 day voyage through humid waters. Our default MOQ is one 20ft container, so a first trial of a new count grade can run on 22-24 MT.

Why does Indonesia pay less per kilo than other groundnut buyers?

Because it buys the most, and much of it for processing rather than premium retail. Dividing the WITS 2024 export values by tonnage gives these average unit values for Indian shelled groundnut:

Market (2024)TonnesAverage unit value (USD/kg)
Indonesia275,6121.07
Vietnam107,2251.17
Malaysia50,4531.11
Thailand44,1081.22
Russia21,4941.23
World (all markets)730,1521.13

Indonesia took about 38% of India's kernels by weight, at a unit value about 5% below the world average, while Thailand and Russia paid about 14-15% more per kilo. Unit values blend every count and contract, so they are not prices. The pattern still tells a buyer something: Indonesian volume leans towards the counts and grades used by roasters, snack makers and processors, bought in full-container programmes, while smaller markets pay more for selected counts and smaller lots. If you sell into premium retail in Indonesia, you are in the smaller, higher-paying segment, and you should specify count and aflatoxin limits accordingly rather than buying from the bulk price.

Documentation checklist for Indonesia

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoiceGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing listGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Fumigation certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of analysis — moisture, aflatoxin, foreign matterGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
BPOM ML (Makanan Luar) foreign food registrationBuyer (importer)
SKI (Surat Keterangan Impor) entry permit — issued per shipmentBuyer (importer)
Halal certification (where the importer's onward market requires it, via BPJPH)Buyer (importer)

Destination-side requirements for this market are set by BPOM — Indonesia National Agency of Drug and Food Control — confirm current rules directly: BPOM — Indonesia National Agency of Drug and Food Control official guidance.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

The two Indonesian steps are sequential, not interchangeable: food products generally need an ML (Makanan Luar) registration number from BPOM (Badan Pengawas Obat dan Makanan), Indonesia's food and drug regulator, before they can legally be sold, and an SKI (Surat Keterangan Impor) entry permit is then issued for each individual shipment. At the port, Barantin (Badan Karantina Indonesia, the Indonesian Quarantine Agency) carries out quarantine checks on plant products such as groundnut. Indonesia's quarantine authority has suspended imports of Indian groundnut over aflatoxin findings and later lifted that suspension, so check the current status with your importer and Barantin before you contract. Both registration steps are the importer's process, supported by documentation we supply from our side — certificate of analysis, phytosanitary certificate and certificate of origin in particular. Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment.

What actually determines the price you're quoted

We don't quote groundnut kernels off a flat sheet, because five things genuinely move the number and none of them are fixed. Grade is the biggest: Bold and Java are priced differently, and within each, a smaller count number (larger kernel) commands a premium over a larger count number. Aflatoxin-tested lots with a clean certificate of analysis cost more to produce than untested material, because pre-shipment lab testing and the sorting discipline that keeps a lot clean both add cost — but they also protect you from a far more expensive problem at destination. Crop size out of Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh each kharif season swings supply meaningfully, since a weak monsoon reduces both yield and the share of the crop that grades to export quality. Southeast Asian regional demand is also a real driver in its own right — with Indonesia, Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia and Thailand together absorbing roughly 73% of India's export volume, a demand shift in any one of those markets has a way of moving pricing for all of them. Currency (INR/USD/IDR) and freight to Jakarta or Surabaya round out the list.

The crop chain runs in a fixed order, and a buyer can follow it. The monsoon sets kharif sowing in Gujarat in June and July. Sowing area tells you the size of the crop months before harvest. From October, new-crop pods arrive at the Saurashtra mandis such as Rajkot and Gondal, where shellers and HPS units buy, and those arrival prices feed straight into kernel offers. The lead indicators are the Gujarat agriculture department's kharif sowing figures in July and August, then arrival volumes and pod prices at Rajkot and Gondal in October and November. A late or patchy monsoon shows in the sowing figures first and in your quote about three months later.

Demand works the same way in reverse. Indonesia takes about 36% of India's kernel exports by value, so when Indonesian buying stops, for example during a quarantine suspension, Indian kernels must find other buyers or go to crushers, and offers to the rest of Southeast Asia soften. When Indonesian buying restarts, the reverse happens. Scenario: a Surabaya roaster who sees strong Gujarat sowing in August and normal Indonesian import flows can expect a well-supplied new crop and book November-December shipments forward with confidence.

Regional competition keeps quotes honest, too. Indonesia, Vietnam and the Philippines all grow groundnut domestically, so Indian supply into this region reflects a genuine cost or volume advantage rather than a captive market — Indian groundnut pricing competes directly against regional alternatives.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your specific grade, count, aflatoxin-testing requirement, packaging and destination port — never as a flat per-tonne rate. To get an accurate quote fast, tell us: Bold or Java, target count/oz, whether you need aflatoxin testing to a specific limit, packaging preference, quantity and destination port.

Get a live quote

What goes wrong on a first order, and how to avoid it

Aflatoxin is the single most important operator-level issue on this product, and it deserves more than a passing mention. Aflatoxin is a mold-produced toxin that develops when groundnut is exposed to humidity and warm temperatures during storage, drying or transit — it is not an Indian-supply-specific risk, it's inherent to the crop worldwide, but it is exactly why testing discipline matters more here than on almost any other product we handle. A certificate of analysis states the aflatoxin level at the time of testing; the real risk is contamination developing after that test, during a humid transit or poor destination storage, which is why moisture control in packaging and container ventilation matters as much as the pre-shipment lab result itself. If a shipment fails an aflatoxin threshold on arrival, it is very rarely fraud — it's usually a storage or transit humidity issue, and it is a genuinely expensive problem to have, since destination-market rejection of a full container is a real possibility, not a theoretical one.

The second common friction point is grading disputes between Bold and Java kernels, or disputes within a count band — count-per-ounce is measured on a sample, and natural variation within a lot means a contract should specify a tolerance band, not a single exact number, or you're setting up a disagreement neither side can really win.

What first-time Indonesian buyers most often get wrong: assuming BPOM/SKI registration can be sorted out after the goods are already afloat. It can't, in practice — ML registration in particular needs lead time, and a shipment that arrives before your registration is in place either sits in demurrage-accruing storage or can't clear at all. Start your BPOM registration process well before you place your first order, not after you've already booked a vessel.

The clauses that prevent an aflatoxin dispute are specific. State the limit for aflatoxin B1 and for total aflatoxins separately, matching Indonesia's BPOM limits. State the sampling method and sample size, because aflatoxin sits in a few kernels rather than spreading evenly, and a small sample can pass or fail a lot by chance. Name a referee lab for the case where the arrival test disagrees with the pre-shipment certificate. Add a time limit for claims after arrival, since a lot tested months later in a warm warehouse is no longer the lot that was shipped. Keep moisture at ≤8% on the certificate of analysis, the level that keeps mould growth in check on the voyage.

Bold vs. Java: which grade fits your use case

FactorBold (runner-type)Java (Spanish-type)
Kernel sizeLarger — typically lower count/oz bands (38/42, 40/44)Smaller — typically higher count/oz bands (50/60, 60/70)
Flavour/oil profileMilder flavour, standard oil contentDistinct flavour profile, generally suited to different processing
Typical end useSnack food processing, direct retail, confectionery where kernel size matters visuallyConfectionery, oil extraction, processed-food applications where flavour profile matters more than size
Export volume shareThe more common export grade from IndiaA meaningful but smaller share of export volume

Key facts

  • Indonesia: USD 295.3 million of Indian groundnut kernels in 2024 (WITS/UN Comtrade) — India's #1 market
  • Total Indian groundnut kernel exports 2024: USD 823.2 million worldwide, ~730,152 MT — the single largest-value product researched
  • Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand): ~73% of total export value
  • HS code: 1202.42 (shelled groundnuts)
  • Grades: Bold (runner) and Java (Spanish) types, count per ounce

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. Write the aflatoxin B1 and total aflatoxin limits, the sampling method and the referee lab into the contract; most Indonesian disputes on this product start there.
  2. Agree a count tolerance band (for example 38/42 or 50/60 per ounce), not a single count, so a normal sample spread is not a breach.
  3. Confirm your BPOM ML registration and current Barantin quarantine status for Indian groundnut before booking a vessel, not after loading.
  4. Book new-crop kernels from November to March, and watch Gujarat's kharif sowing and arrivals at Saurashtra mandis from October for the price direction.
  5. Compare 20ft and 40ft rates per tonne; a 40ft carries only about 1.13 times the kernels of a 20ft, so it is cheaper only if its rate is below that.

Frequently Asked Questions

Very. Indonesia alone is roughly 36% of India's total groundnut kernel export value, and Indonesia, Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia and Thailand together account for about 73%. This is one of the most geographically concentrated product lines we track.

Bold (runner) and Java (Spanish) types are the standard export grades, specified by count per ounce, moisture and oil content. Tell us your intended use — food processing, confectionery, direct retail — and we'll recommend a grade.

Essential, not optional. Groundnut is one of the highest-risk commodities for aflatoxin contamination, and limits are strictly enforced across most food-safety-conscious markets including Indonesia. We strongly recommend pre-shipment aflatoxin testing regardless of destination market.

BPOM (Badan Pengawas Obat dan Makanan) is Indonesia's food and drug regulator. Imported food generally needs an ML (Makanan Luar) registration number before it can legally be sold, plus an SKI (Surat Keterangan Impor) entry permit for each shipment — both are the importer's process, using documentation we supply on our side.

Your importer will know the full set for your onward market and product use. Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment.

One 20ft container as a default, with trial quantities discussed for a first order — useful for running your own aflatoxin and count-grade verification before committing to a full programme.

Yes — small samples are available to verify count grade, moisture and general quality before you commit to a container order.

Certificate of analysis covering moisture, aflatoxin and foreign matter as standard; third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request for additional verification before the container is sealed.

Request a Groundnut Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp