Grapes Exporter from India to the Netherlands

By Jamil Khan · Published 24 March 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: The Netherlands is India's largest single market for fresh table grapes — Rotterdam functions as the EU's grape gateway, taking roughly 39% of India's total grape export value in 2023 (WITS data). Green Plus EXIM supplies Thompson Seedless and Flame Seedless, pre-cooled and reefer-shipped with SO2 generator pads. The 18-24 day transit demands careful cold-chain management, and EU pesticide residue limits are strictly enforced — pre-shipment testing is strongly recommended.

The Netherlands functions less as a final destination and more as India's gateway into the wider EU grape market. Rotterdam's port scale and cold-chain distribution infrastructure make it the practical landing point even when the ultimate buyer is in Germany, France or elsewhere — so Dutch import figures capture more than domestic Dutch demand alone. The scale is real regardless: the Netherlands took roughly 39% of India's total HS 080610 grape export value in 2023. India's export season is short and intense: roughly January through April, peaking in February-March, timed to fill the gap between the end of Southern Hemisphere supply and the start of Northern Hemisphere harvests. This guide is for Dutch and EU importers planning a season's programme.

Sourcing grapes for the Dutch/EU market?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Fresh Grapes — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code0806.10
Product forms / grades offeredThompson Seedless, Flame Seedless, Sonaka (a Thompson selection), and seasonally Crimson Seedless — fresh table grapes
Typical specification rangesBerry size 16-18mm or 18mm+; bunch weight 300-500g; TSS (sweetness) 16-18° Brix; free from cracking, shrivel, mould and berry drop
Packaging options4.5kg or 5kg cartons with SO2 generator pads and liner; 500g/1kg retail punnets inside master cartons for retail programmes, buyer artwork available
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft containerNot typical: grapes move in 40ft reefers / ~12–13 MT per 40ft reefer in cartons (APEDA season data: 36,888 t in ~2,930 containers)
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketRotterdam (primary EU gateway)
Transit time18-24 days, Indian west-coast ports to Rotterdam
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmation7-12 days ex-farm/packhouse after order confirmation, within the January-April export season
Shelf life / storage45-60 days at 0-2°C, 90-95% RH, with SO2 pads — contingent on prompt pre-cooling after harvest

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports fresh grapes

India's top destination markets for fresh grapes (HS 0806 10 (fresh grapes)), 2023. India exported $328,773,000 of fresh grapes worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
Netherlands $129,684,990 79,335,300 kg
United Kingdom $26,348,780 14,920,200 kg
United Arab Emirates $24,989,450 21,552,800 kg
Bangladesh $21,530,340 68,920,800 kg
Russian Federation $21,371,760 14,340,300 kg
Germany $11,585,850 7,139,780 kg
Malaysia $11,015,530 6,093,780 kg
Nepal $10,416,040 25,011,100 kg
Hong Kong $10,390,850 4,586,040 kg
Saudi Arabia $10,057,530 8,339,530 kg
India's export value of Fresh grapes by destination country, 2023Netherlands $129.7M, United Kingdom $26.3M, United Arab Emirates $25.0M, Bangladesh $21.5M, Russian Federation $21.4M, Germany $11.6M, Malaysia $11.0M, Nepal $10.4M, Hong Kong $10.4M, Saudi Arabia $10.1MNetherlands$129.7MUnited Kingdom$26.3MUnited Arab Emirates$25.0MBangladesh$21.5MRussian Federation$21.4MGermany$11.6MMalaysia$11.0MNepal$10.4MHong Kong$10.4MSaudi Arabia$10.1M

Source: World Bank WITS (World Integrated Trade Solution), mirroring UN Comtrade — India exports of HS 080610 by partner country, calendar year 2023 — view source. Data year: 2023. Retrieved: 2026-09-28.

Notes on this data

Replaces an earlier dataset that had 5 country names but every value_usd/qty field null (private aggregator seair.co.in gave only an ordered destination list, no verifiable figures) — completely unusable for a market-data table. This WITS/UN Comtrade pull is the same primary-tier source used across the site's other 20+ trade-data files. Netherlands alone is ~39% of India's total fresh-grape export value, consistent with its role as the main EU re-distribution hub for Indian grapes. Full India world total for HS 080610, calendar 2023: USD 328,773,000 / 284,269,000 kg across 49 destination countries.

The WITS/UN Comtrade dataset for calendar 2023 (table above) puts the Netherlands at USD 129.68 million of India's total USD 328.77 million in HS 080610 grape exports that year — roughly 39% of total value, by far the largest single destination, ahead of the United Kingdom (USD 26.3 million), the UAE (USD 25.0 million), Bangladesh (USD 21.5 million) and Russia (USD 21.4 million).

Why do Dutch buyers pay more per kilo than India's average?

Because the Netherlands buys a different product from most of India's other grape markets. Dividing the same WITS 2023 values by tonnage:

Market (2023)TonnesAverage unit value (USD/kg)
United Kingdom14,9201.77
Netherlands79,3351.63
Germany7,1401.62
Russia14,3401.49
United Arab Emirates21,5531.16
Nepal25,0110.42
Bangladesh68,9210.31
India, all markets284,2691.16

The Netherlands took about 28% of India's grape tonnage but about 39% of the value, paying about 41% more per kilo than the all-market average. A unit value averages every variety, size and contract, so it is not a price, but the pattern is consistent: the UK, the Netherlands and Germany sit together at the top, while Bangladesh and Nepal, the two short-haul neighbours, take large volumes at a fraction of the value. EU-bound fruit carries costs the neighbouring trade does not: residue testing to EU MRLs, export-grade sorting by berry size, forced-air pre-cooling, SO2 pads and an 18-24 day reefer voyage. Dutch buyers themselves split between importers re-distributing across the EU and packers running supermarket punnet programmes; the second group pays for the tighter specification.

Which grape varieties and berry sizes should you specify?

Most of India's export grapes are grown around Nashik and Sangli in Maharashtra. Thompson Seedless is the export mainstay, with Flame Seedless and (seasonally) Crimson Seedless covering red-grape demand, and Sonaka — a Thompson selection — also widely available. Specify berry size (16-18mm or 18mm+) and bunch weight expectations (typically 300-500g); mixed sizing within a carton is a common quality complaint on under-specified orders. TSS (sweetness, measured in degrees Brix) typically runs 16-18° at export maturity — tell us if your market expects a specific sweetness profile.

What actually determines arrival quality on this route

Given the 18-24 day transit to Rotterdam — the longest we quote at real volume for a perishable — three things matter more here than almost anywhere else:

  • Pre-cooling speed. Field heat removed slowly costs shelf life that can't be recovered later, however well the container is subsequently managed.
  • SO2 pad calibration. Sulphur dioxide generator pads inside the carton suppress botrytis (grey mould) over the long sea transit. Too little and mould develops; too much and bleaching occurs. Packing needs to match the actual transit length.
  • Consistent 0-2°C storage. No margin for temperature excursions on a route this long.

How much shelf life is left when grapes reach Rotterdam?

Less than the headline figure suggests. Well-handled grapes hold 45-60 days at 0-2°C with SO2 pads, and the voyage to Rotterdam takes 18-24 of those days. That leaves roughly 21-42 days for discharge, CHED-PP clearance, distribution and the retail shelf, before allowing for the days between pre-cooling and sailing. Fruit that was pre-cooled late starts that count already short.

The season is fixed at the other end. India ships January to April, peaking in February and March. Scenario: a Dutch importer confirms an order on 1 April. With 7-12 days ex-packhouse, the container sails around 8-13 April and reaches Rotterdam around 26 April to 7 May, when late-season fruit is softer and Southern Hemisphere supply is still in the market. Programmes that need consistent quality book their volume for February and March sailings and treat April as top-up.

Documentation checklist for the Netherlands

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoiceGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing listGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Pesticide residue / lab test report (effectively required for EU entry)Green Plus EXIM (exporter)
Reefer temperature log / data logger (on request)Green Plus EXIM (exporter)
TRACES NT entry-document registration (CHED-PP for plant products)Buyer (importer)

Destination-side requirements for this market are set by European Commission — TRACES NT — confirm current rules directly: European Commission — TRACES NT official guidance.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

EU maximum residue limits are set by Regulation (EC) 396/2005, and any pesticide without a specific EU MRL for grapes defaults to 0.01 mg/kg, which in practice means "not detectable". They are strict and actively enforced at the border, and pesticide residue is the single most common cause of Indian fresh produce rejection entering the EU. We strongly recommend agreeing pre-shipment residue testing before the goods ship rather than treating it as something to sort out if a problem arises. Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment.

Phytosanitary certificates for EU-bound plant products are registered through the EU's TRACES NT platform, using a CHED-PP (Common Health Entry Document for Plants and Plant Products) entry. This is typically managed on the importer's side, using the certificate documentation we provide — worth confirming the process with your importer before your first shipment if this is new territory for either side. In the Netherlands, official checks on plant products arriving at Rotterdam are carried out by the NVWA.

A separate EU instrument can raise the inspection rate. Implementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1793 lists food of non-animal origin from named countries that faces a temporarily increased frequency of identity and physical checks (Annex I), or special import conditions such as an official certificate with sampling results (Annex II), mostly for pesticide residues. The lists are amended regularly on the basis of official control results, so entries are added and removed over time. Check the current consolidated annex before each season to see whether table grapes from India are listed and at what check frequency.

What actually determines the price you're quoted

Grape pricing moves more within a single season than almost any other product we handle, and we don't quote a flat per-carton number without knowing your specification and timing. Five things matter most: where you are in the January-April season (early and late-season fruit price differently than peak February-March volume, driven by both quality and simple supply), berry size and bunch-weight grade (18mm+ commands a premium over 16-18mm), variety (Thompson Seedless, Flame Seedless and Crimson Seedless don't price identically — red-grape varieties often carry a different demand curve than green), packaging format (retail punnets with custom artwork cost more per tonne than bulk cartons), and prevailing INR/EUR exchange rates plus reefer freight rates to Rotterdam, which are a meaningfully larger share of landed cost for grapes than for most non-perishable exports because of the cold-chain requirement.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your specific variety, berry-size grade, packaging format and delivery week — never as a flat seasonal-average rate. To get an accurate quote fast, tell us: variety preference, berry size grade, packaging (bulk cartons or retail punnets, with or without your artwork), quantity, and your target delivery week within the season.

Get a live quote

What goes wrong on a first order, and how to avoid it

The single biggest cause of quality complaints on this route traces back to pre-cooling, not anything that happens at sea. Grapes carry significant field heat straight after harvest, and if that heat isn't removed quickly — ideally within hours, in a proper forced-air pre-cooling facility — the fruit enters the container already behind on shelf life that no amount of correct in-transit temperature management can recover. We pre-cool at the packhouse before loading specifically to avoid this, and it's a fair question to ask any supplier directly: how long between harvest and pre-cooling, and what facility do they use?

The second common issue is SO2 pad miscalibration. Too little sulphur dioxide and botrytis (grey mould) develops over the 18-24 day transit; too much and the berries bleach, a cosmetic defect that still causes rejection at retail-grade inspection. Pad specification needs to match the actual transit length to your specific port, not a generic default — we calibrate to route, and would recommend confirming any supplier does the same rather than assuming a one-size pad works for every destination.

Third, and this is the one first-time EU/Dutch buyers most often underestimate: how frequently and how rigorously EU border inspection actually tests fresh produce for pesticide residue. It isn't a spot-check — MRL (maximum residue limit) testing is a routine, expected part of EU fresh-produce entry, and it is the single most common rejection cause for Indian produce entering the EU generally, not just grapes. Buyers who assume "we'll deal with it if it comes up" are the ones who get a shipment held or rejected at the border. Agree residue testing before the goods ship, not after a problem surfaces.

A smaller but real issue: berry drop and shatter from rough handling during stuffing or from inadequate dunnage/bracing inside the container — grapes are more physically fragile in transit than most fruit we ship, and container-loading technique matters more here than for a hardier product.

When a residue finding does happen, it rarely stays private. A border rejection or a market-surveillance finding of a residue above an EU MRL can be notified through RASFF, the EU's Rapid Alert System for Food and Feed, where it is visible to every member state's authorities. India's answer on the export side is GrapeNet, APEDA's traceability and residue-monitoring system for grapes bound for the EU, which links each lot to a registered vineyard and its residue test. Scenario: a lot from an unregistered vineyard is mixed into a Thompson Seedless container to cover a shortfall in sizing. One sample shows a pesticide that has no specific EU limit for grapes, above the 0.01 mg/kg default. The container is rejected at Rotterdam and the finding is notified. Ask for the GrapeNet registration behind every lot, and do not accept substitutions without new test results.

Thompson Seedless vs. Flame Seedless

Variety is the first real decision on a grape order — it affects colour, flavour profile and which market segment you're serving.

FactorThompson SeedlessFlame Seedless
ColourGreen-amberRed
Typical Brix (sweetness)16-18°, consistently sweet16-18°, slightly more tart-forward at similar Brix
Export volume shareLargest — the export mainstay varietySignificant secondary volume, covers red-grape demand
Typical buyer demandBroadest general retail demandBuyers specifically wanting red table grapes
Season availabilityAvailable through most of the January-April windowAvailable through most of the window; Crimson Seedless supplements late-season red demand

Key facts

  • Netherlands: ~39% of India's total 2023 grape export value (WITS/UN Comtrade) — India's largest single grape market
  • HS code: 0806.10
  • Season: January-April, peaking February-March
  • Shipped at 0-2°C with SO2 generator pads; 45-60 day shelf life with prompt pre-cooling
  • Transit: 18-24 days to Rotterdam

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. Agree pre-shipment residue testing against EU MRLs (Regulation (EC) 396/2005) before packing; any pesticide without a specific EU limit defaults to 0.01 mg/kg.
  2. Ask for the GrapeNet farm registration behind each lot, so residue results trace to the vineyard in Nashik or Sangli.
  3. Plan arrivals against shelf life: 18-24 days at sea leaves roughly 21-42 days of a 45-60 day life for clearance, distribution and retail.
  4. Before each season, check the current consolidated annex of Regulation (EU) 2019/1793 so you know whether grapes from India face increased checks at Rotterdam.
  5. Benchmark against the Dutch average, not India's: Netherlands shipments averaged about USD 1.63/kg in 2023, about 41% above India's all-market figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Rotterdam's scale and cold-chain infrastructure make it the practical EU entry point, even when the end buyer is elsewhere in Europe. A meaningful share of grapes landing in Rotterdam redistribute to Germany, France and other EU countries, which is worth remembering when reading Dutch import figures — they capture more than domestic Dutch demand alone.

Thompson Seedless is the mainstay; Flame Seedless and, seasonally, Crimson Seedless cover red-grape demand. Sonaka, a Thompson selection, is also widely exported. Availability by variety shifts through the short season.

Very. EU maximum residue limits are actively tested at the border and are the most common cause of rejection for Indian fresh produce entering the EU. We strongly recommend pre-shipment residue testing rather than finding out at the border.

Yes, comfortably within their 45-60 day shelf life, but only with correct handling: prompt pre-cooling after harvest, 0-2°C storage, and SO2 generator pads to suppress botrytis over the long transit. Cutting corners on any of these shortens usable shelf life on arrival significantly.

TRACES NT is the EU's platform for registering phytosanitary certificates and entry documents (CHED-PP for plant products) for imports. Your importer or their customs agent typically manages the TRACES NT entry on the EU side, using the certificate documentation we provide.

One 20ft reefer container as a default, with trial quantities discussed for a first order — useful if you want to verify pre-cooling, packing quality and residue-test results before committing to a full-season programme.

Yes — 500g and 1kg punnets packed inside master cartons are standard for retail programmes, and buyer artwork is possible. Tell us your retail format and we'll quote packaging accordingly.

India's grape export window is genuinely short (January-April) — if you're ordering close to season end, confirm current availability before committing to a delivery date, since fruit quality and volume both taper as the season closes.

Request a Grapes Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp