Turmeric Exporter from India to UAE

By Jamil Khan · Published 7 April 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: The UAE and Bangladesh are near-tied as India's top turmeric markets, each importing roughly USD 50 million in calendar 2024, out of USD 328 million total Indian turmeric exports worldwide. Green Plus EXIM supplies whole finger, split and powder turmeric from Salem, Erode and Nizamabad, specified by curcumin content and moisture.

Calendar 2024 data shows the UAE and Bangladesh essentially tied for India's largest turmeric market — UAE at USD 50.9 million against Bangladesh's USD 50.0 million, both well ahead of the third-place United States (USD 23.5 million). Total Indian turmeric exports that year reached USD 328 million across roughly 177,738 MT, and a separate trade-press estimate puts India's world market share at around 66%, making it the dominant global origin. UAE demand spans bulk importers supplying local repackaging and food-service operations as well as retail-focused buyers wanting finished, branded packs. This guide is for both: what to specify (curcumin, form, moisture), how UAE import requirements apply, and where first orders go wrong.

Sourcing turmeric for the UAE market?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Turmeric — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code0910.30
Product forms / grades offeredWhole finger, whole bulb (mother, prized for extraction), cut/split pieces, or ground powder
Typical specification rangesCurcumin content 2.5% min (standard culinary) to 5%+ (extraction/nutraceutical grade); moisture ≤10–12%; extraneous matter ≤1–2%
Packaging options25kg and 50kg PP/HDPE bags for whole/cut forms; multi-layer paper or PP bags for powder; vacuum-sealed pouches for premium retail-bound orders
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft container~14–16 MT (bagged, whole/cut form) / ~24–26 MT
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketJebel Ali (Dubai) — primary Gulf container gateway and re-export hub
Transit time10–14 days, Indian ports to Jebel Ali
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmation10–15 days ex-factory after order confirmation
Shelf life / storage12–24 months for whole/dried turmeric in cool, dry storage; powder best used within 12 months to preserve colour and aroma

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports turmeric

India's top destination markets for turmeric (HS 0910.30 (turmeric / curcuma)), 2024 (calendar year). India exported $327,989,520 of turmeric worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
United Arab Emirates $50,941,510 27,902,400 Kg
Bangladesh $50,025,300 36,197,500 Kg
United States $23,543,590 8,940,160 Kg
Malaysia $17,890,140 8,462,800 Kg
Morocco $14,934,220 8,282,310 Kg
Iran $14,872,490 8,427,750 Kg
Saudi Arabia $10,506,000 5,850,850 Kg
Germany $10,145,080 4,216,330 Kg
United Kingdom $8,991,300 3,896,850 Kg
Indonesia $8,074,000 3,382,510 Kg
India's export value of Turmeric by destination country, 2024 (calendar year)United Arab Emirates $50.9M, Bangladesh $50.0M, United States $23.5M, Malaysia $17.9M, Morocco $14.9M, Iran $14.9M, Saudi Arabia $10.5M, Germany $10.1M, United Kingdom $9.0M, Indonesia $8.1MUnited Arab Emirates$50.9MBangladesh$50.0MUnited States$23.5MMalaysia$17.9MMorocco$14.9MIran$14.9MSaudi Arabia$10.5MGermany$10.1MUnited Kingdom$9.0MIndonesia$8.1M

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports by partner, calendar year 2024 — view source. Data year: 2024 (calendar year). Retrieved: 2026-09-17.

Notes on this data

HIGH CONFIDENCE — primary-tier source (WITS/UN Comtrade), per-country USD values AND quantities both reported. India world total 2024: USD 327.99M across 177,738 MT. Cross-check: a separate trade-press figure puts FY2024-25 turmeric exports at USD 341.54M (up 50.7% YoY from USD 226.58M in FY2023-24) with India holding ~66% of world market share — that is a fiscal-year figure and not directly comparable to the calendar-2024 WITS number, so do not mix the two in one table. UAE and Bangladesh are near-tied as the #1 market.

Why does the UAE pay more per kilo than Bangladesh for the same spice?

The two markets are tied on value but not on volume. Dividing the WITS/UN Comtrade 2024 values by tonnage:

Market (2024)TonnesAverage unit value (USD/kg)
United States8,9402.63
Germany4,2162.41
United Arab Emirates27,9021.83
Saudi Arabia5,8511.80
Bangladesh36,1981.38
India, all markets177,7381.85

Bangladesh took about 30% more tonnage than the UAE for almost the same value, so its average was about 24% lower per kilo. The UAE sits almost exactly on India's world average, and well below the US and Germany. A unit value is an average across forms and grades, not a price, but the spread fits the buyers. Bangladesh's lower average points to mainly bulk, standard-grade whole turmeric. The UAE mixes three groups: Dubai traders who re-export across the Gulf, East Africa and beyond; spice grinders and packers supplying UAE retail; and food-service distributors. Higher-specification and nutraceutical-grade lots, which likely lift the US and German averages, are a smaller part of the UAE trade. Scenario: a Dubai trader buying Erode finger for re-export and a Sharjah packer buying ground turmeric for its own retail brand are both "UAE buyers", but they need different specifications and should not benchmark against each other.

What curcumin content should a UAE buyer specify?

Turmeric's active compound, curcumin, is both the quality marker and the primary pricing lever. Standard culinary-grade turmeric runs at one curcumin level; buyers supplying pharmaceutical or nutraceutical manufacturing typically need higher, more tightly specified curcumin content and will pay accordingly. Tell us your end use, and we'll quote against the appropriate curcumin target rather than a generic grade.

Which growing regions match your colour and curcumin target?

We source from Salem and Erode in Tamil Nadu and Nizamabad in Telangana — three of India's most established turmeric-growing belts, each with somewhat different curcumin profiles and colour characteristics reflecting local soil and cultivar differences. If you have a preference or a specific past-supplier profile you're trying to match, tell us and we'll recommend the closest regional match. Buyers who know Sangli in Maharashtra, where the Rajapuri type is traded, should name it as a reference profile. After curing (boiling and drying), whole fingers are usually polished to remove the rough outer skin; how hard they are polished changes colour and appearance, so agree a reference sample.

Should you buy bulk bags or private-label packs for the UAE?

UAE buyers span both ends of the packaging spectrum — bulk importers supplying local repackaging and food-service operations, and retail-focused buyers wanting finished, branded packaging ready for supermarket shelves. Bulk typically moves in 25kg or 50kg bags at lower per-kilo cost; retail packaging (100g-1kg pouches or jars with your artwork) costs more per unit but captures more margin downstream if you have retail distribution. Tell us which model fits your business and we'll quote packaging options accordingly — see our private label and bulk supply page for how that process works.

How much turmeric fits in a container to Jebel Ali?

About 14-16 MT of bagged whole or cut turmeric in a 20ft and 24-26 MT in a 40ft. At the midpoints, 25 MT against 15 MT, a 40ft carries about 67% more, so it is the cheaper box per tonne whenever its freight rate to Jebel Ali is under about 1.67 times the 20ft rate. The low 20ft figure reflects bagged turmeric filling the box by volume before it reaches the weight limit, which is why the 40ft gains more here than it does for denser cargo.

At the 2024 UAE average of about USD 1.83 per kg, a 15 MT 20ft carries roughly USD 27,400 of turmeric, or 600 bags of 25kg. With 10-15 days ex-factory and 10-14 days to Jebel Ali, allow about four weeks from order to discharge, and add time for curing if you are buying from the new crop harvested January to March.

Documentation checklist for the UAE

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoiceGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing listGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Fumigation certificate (where required)Green Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of analysis — curcumin content, moisture, extraneous matterGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
MOCCAE import permit / agricultural consignment registrationBuyer (importer)
Emirate-level municipality food-control product registration (for packaged/retail turmeric)Buyer (importer)

Destination-side requirements for this market are set by UAE Ministry of Climate Change and Environment (MOCCAE) — import an agricultural consignment — confirm current rules directly: UAE Ministry of Climate Change and Environment (MOCCAE) — import an agricultural consignment official guidance.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

MOCCAE handles agricultural import requirements at the federal level, while emirate-level food-control departments, such as Dubai Municipality in Dubai, register packaged food products — so the registration step applies to retail-packed turmeric, not just the consignment. Scenario: a Dubai importer orders 100g retail pouches in its own artwork. The bulk documents are complete, but the product was never registered with Dubai Municipality and the pouch label was not checked against UAE labelling rules, so the cartons wait in a Jebel Ali warehouse while the label is reworked. The same applies to halal: if your customers ask for halal documentation, the importer specifies the requirement and the certifying body it accepts, and that needs settling before production. Send label artwork and any registration or certification requirements with the order, and if the goods will be re-exported, name the final market so the label suits it.

For extraction and nutraceutical-grade lots, ask for the certificate of analysis to state the curcumin test method alongside the percentage. See our full UAE market guide for ports, transit times and the broader documentation picture.

What actually determines the price you're quoted

We don't quote turmeric off a flat per-kilo rate, because the number moves on several genuinely independent factors. Curcumin content is the biggest single lever — a 5%+ extraction-grade lot costs meaningfully more to produce and source than standard 2.5% culinary-grade material, since higher-curcumin rhizomes are a smaller share of any harvest. Form matters too: whole finger and mother bulb (prized specifically for extraction) command different pricing than cut/split or powder, which carries additional processing cost. Beyond spec, the Erode and Nizamabad market auction cycle moves with each new harvest (January-March harvest, curing over the following weeks, so prices typically firm up before the new crop clears the market and ease once fresh stock is available), the size of that year's crop across Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, and prevailing INR/AED exchange rates and Jebel Ali freight rates. Traders also watch the turmeric futures contract on NCDEX alongside the physical auctions.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your specific form, curcumin target, moisture tolerance, packaging and destination port — never as a generic per-tonne rate. To get an accurate quote fast, tell us: form (finger/split/powder), target curcumin %, intended end use (culinary vs. extraction/nutraceutical), packaging preference, quantity and destination port.

Get a live quote

What goes wrong on a first order, and how to avoid it

The most common technical dispute on turmeric shipments is a curcumin-content mismatch between buyer and supplier labs. Curcumin is typically measured by spectrophotometric or HPLC methods, and results shift with sample preparation, moisture correction and instrument calibration — two labs testing the same lot can genuinely report different percentages without either being wrong. For extraction and nutraceutical-grade orders specifically, agree the test method and moisture-correction basis in your purchase order, not just a target percentage, and ask which method our certificate of analysis uses.

The second common issue is colour and moisture degradation from inadequate curing before bagging. Well-cured turmeric should run at or below 10-12% moisture with a deep, characteristic yellow-orange colour; rhizomes that were boiled and sun-dried too quickly or bagged before curing was complete can develop mould risk in transit or lose colour value on arrival. We cure fully before bagging as standard practice, and it's a fair question to ask any supplier: how long was this cured, and to what moisture level, before it left the warehouse?

Third, adulteration is a known industry-wide concern for turmeric specifically — historically, some supply chains have used lead chromate or other additives to boost colour artificially, which is both a food-safety and a regulatory risk for the importer. A proper certificate of analysis covering colour, curcumin and contaminant screening is the practical safeguard, and we'd recommend treating a supplier's willingness to provide detailed, method-specified lab documentation as a real signal, not a formality.

What first-time UAE buyers most often get wrong: assuming "turmeric" is a single commodity grade rather than a spec that varies meaningfully by form, curcumin content and curing quality. A quote without a stated curcumin target and form isn't comparable to one with — specify both upfront to get pricing you can actually compare across suppliers.

Whole finger vs. split vs. powder

Form is usually the first decision on a turmeric order — it affects shelf life, storage risk and how much control you keep over final grinding quality. Whole finger and split turmeric retain quality longest and suit buyers with their own grinding capability; powder is convenient for direct use but has a materially shorter shelf life once ground, since grinding exposes more surface area to oxidation. Match the form to your processing setup and turnover speed rather than defaulting to powder for convenience alone.

FactorWhole finger / bulbCut / splitPowder
Shelf lifeLongest — 12-24 months in cool, dry storageSimilar to whole, slightly more surface exposureShortest — best used within 12 months for colour/aroma
Buyer controlFull control over your own grinding timing and finenessPartial — pieces ready for grinding, less bulk to handleNone — grind quality is fixed at our end
Typical buyerBuyers with their own grinding/processing capability; extraction-industry buyers (mother bulb specifically)Buyers wanting a middle ground between handling convenience and shelf lifeDirect food-manufacturing use, food-service, retail-ready supply
Adulteration/quality-check easeEasiest to visually inspect and verify before grindingModerateHardest — relies entirely on the certificate of analysis, since visual inspection can't catch additives once ground

Key facts

  • UAE: USD 50.9 million of Indian turmeric in 2024 (WITS/UN Comtrade) — near-tied #1 market with Bangladesh
  • Total Indian turmeric exports 2024: USD 328 million worldwide, ~177,738 MT
  • HS code: 0910.30
  • India holds roughly 66% of world turmeric market share (trade-press estimate)
  • Specified by curcumin content, moisture and form (finger, split, powder)

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. State form, curcumin target and the test method on the purchase order; a quote without all three cannot be compared with another.
  2. Benchmark UAE offers against the 2024 UAE average of about USD 1.83/kg, not Bangladesh's USD 1.38/kg, which reflects a different product mix.
  3. Book a 40ft for whole or cut turmeric when its rate is under about 1.67 times the 20ft rate to Jebel Ali; it carries about 25 MT against 15 MT.
  4. If the turmeric will be sold in retail packs or re-exported, confirm Dubai Municipality registration and the destination market's labelling before we print.
  5. If your customers need halal documentation, name the certifying body you accept at enquiry stage; the importer sets that requirement.

Frequently Asked Questions

It's essentially tied with Bangladesh — UAE at USD 50.9 million and Bangladesh at USD 50.0 million in calendar 2024, a difference small enough that either could lead in a given year. Both are significantly ahead of the next markets.

Curcumin content is the primary quality and pricing parameter for turmeric — higher curcumin commands a premium and is particularly important for pharmaceutical and nutraceutical buyers as opposed to standard culinary use. Tell us your intended use and target percentage.

Salem and Erode in Tamil Nadu, and Nizamabad in Telangana, among India's most established turmeric belts, each with somewhat different curcumin profiles and colour characteristics.

Whole finger and split forms retain quality longest and suit buyers doing their own grinding; powder suits direct food-manufacturing use but has a shorter shelf life once ground. Specify based on your processing capability and turnover speed.

MOCCAE (Ministry of Climate Change and Environment) handles agricultural import-permit requirements at the federal level, with emirate-level municipality food-control departments also involved in registering packaged retail products. See our UAE market guide for the full picture.

Yes — curcumin is typically measured by spectrophotometric or HPLC methods, and results can shift with sample prep, moisture correction and instrument calibration. Ask which method our certificate of analysis uses and, for high-value nutraceutical-grade orders, agree the test method in your purchase order rather than just a target percentage.

One 20ft container as a default, with trial quantities discussed for a first order — a practical way to verify curcumin content and colour against your own specification before a full programme.

Yes, pre-shipment samples are standard practice so you can verify curcumin content, colour and moisture against your specification before committing to a container quantity.

Request a Turmeric Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp