Indian Cumin Seed Exporter to China

By Jamil Khan · Published 2 April 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: China is India's largest cumin market, importing USD 140.7 million in calendar 2024 out of USD 784.9 million total Indian cumin exports worldwide — India's second-largest spice export by value after dried chilli. Green Plus EXIM supplies machine-cleaned, sortex-sorted cumin with purity and volatile-oil specifications matched to your use case.

Cumin is India's second-largest spice export by value after dried red chilli, and the destination pattern echoes chilli closely: China leads by a clear margin. Calendar 2024 figures show China importing USD 140.7 million of Indian cumin, more than 50% ahead of the second-place market, Bangladesh (USD 91.7 million), out of USD 784.9 million in total Indian cumin exports worldwide across roughly 237,241 MT. The driver is China's scale of food-processing and culinary demand — cumin is a staple in specific regional cuisines and in broader food manufacturing — combined with India's established cleaning, sorting and export-documentation capacity. This guide is for Chinese importers and food manufacturers needing consistent, specification-driven volume.

Sourcing cumin for the Chinese market?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Cumin Seed — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code0909.31
Product forms / grades offeredMachine-clean (98% min purity) or sortex-clean (99.5%+ min purity) cumin seed; singles (whole seed) or splits
Typical specification rangesPurity 98%–99.5%+; moisture ≤8–9%; volatile oil 2.5–4.0%; admixture ≤1–2% (machine-clean) to near-nil (sortex-clean)
Packaging options25kg and 50kg PP/HDPE bags; jute bags on request; retail-ready pouches for branded orders
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft container~13–15 MT (bagged) / ~23–25 MT
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketShanghai, Qingdao, Guangzhou/Nansha as applicable
Transit time14–20 days, Indian ports to Shanghai/Qingdao/Guangzhou
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmation10–15 days ex-factory after order confirmation
Shelf life / storage12–18 months in cool, dry, well-ventilated storage away from direct sunlight, to preserve volatile oil content

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports cumin seeds

India's top destination markets for cumin seeds (HS 0909.31 (cumin seeds, neither crushed nor ground); WITS legacy 0909.30), 2024 (calendar year). India exported $784,894,450 of cumin seeds worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
China $140,652,850 45,803,300 Kg
Bangladesh $91,713,010 29,749,100 Kg
United Arab Emirates $90,489,620 28,919,100 Kg
United States $66,901,300 16,699,800 Kg
United Kingdom $26,697,150 5,310,010 Kg
Morocco $26,300,200 7,941,930 Kg
Nepal $22,812,010 7,674,030 Kg
Saudi Arabia $21,471,960 7,011,060 Kg
Malaysia $18,400,030 5,548,370 Kg
Mexico $17,296,660 7,245,510 Kg
India's export value of Cumin Seeds by destination country, 2024 (calendar year)China $140.7M, Bangladesh $91.7M, United Arab Emirates $90.5M, United States $66.9M, United Kingdom $26.7M, Morocco $26.3M, Nepal $22.8M, Saudi Arabia $21.5M, Malaysia $18.4M, Mexico $17.3MChina$140.7MBangladesh$91.7MUnited Arab Emirates$90.5MUnited States$66.9MUnited Kingdom$26.7MMorocco$26.3MNepal$22.8MSaudi Arabia$21.5MMalaysia$18.4MMexico$17.3M

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports by partner, calendar year 2024 — view source. Data year: 2024 (calendar year). Retrieved: 2026-09-17.

Notes on this data

HIGH CONFIDENCE — primary-tier (WITS/UN Comtrade). India's second-largest spice export by value: USD 784.89M in 2024 across ~237,241 MT. WITS reports under legacy code 0909.30; current HS2017+ uses 0909.31 (whole) / 0909.32 (crushed or ground). China is the top single market.

Bangladesh, the UAE and the United States round out India's top cumin markets in the data above, each at meaningfully smaller scale than China but still significant volumes in their own right. If China isn't your specific market, see our broader spices category page for the full picture across destinations.

Do Chinese buyers pay more or less per kilo than other cumin markets?

Less. Dividing the WITS/UN Comtrade 2024 value by tonnage for each market gives an average unit value, and China sits near the bottom of India's top ten:

Market (2024)TonnesAverage unit value (USD/kg)
China45,8033.07
Bangladesh29,7493.08
United Arab Emirates28,9193.13
United States16,7004.01
United Kingdom5,3105.03
India, all markets237,2413.31

China took 19.3% of India's cumin by weight but 17.9% by value, so it paid about 7% below the world average. The US paid about 30% more per kilo than China, and the UK about 64% more. A unit value is an average over every contract, not a price, but the pattern is clear. China buys large lots of whole seed for processing, re-cleaning and grinding, and buys them on price. The US and UK pay for steam-sterilised, tightly specified and often smaller lots that carry more processing cost.

Scenario: a Qingdao seasoning manufacturer that grinds its own blends buys machine-clean 98% whole seed in full containers and does its own final cleaning. A Shanghai importer packing retail jars buys sortex 99.5% because it has no cleaning line. They are in different segments and should not benchmark against the same offer.

What specification should a Chinese cumin order state?

  • Form — whole seed or ground; whole retains aroma longer and is the more common export form
  • Cleaning grade and purity — machine-clean 98% min or sortex 99.5% min, with admixture of other seeds and foreign matter stated as a maximum
  • Singles or splits — whole seeds versus broken seeds, which grind the same but trade cheaper
  • Moisture — affects storage stability and shelf life
  • Volatile oil content — the aroma-intensity parameter that matters most to food manufacturers
  • Residues and microbiology — the pesticide residue panel tested against GB 2763, China's national standard for maximum residue limits (MRLs), plus salmonella if your customer requires it

Specify these clearly and we'll quote against them rather than a generic "export quality" tier.

Where is Indian cumin grown, and when does new crop arrive?

Cumin is grown predominantly in Gujarat and Rajasthan, with Unjha — Asia's largest cumin trading market — functioning as the central price-discovery and processing hub. It is a rabi (winter) crop, sown after the monsoon and harvested February through April, so new-crop arrivals at Unjha build from March. Well-dried cumin stores for many months without significant quality loss, which supports year-round supply from stock rather than a narrow seasonal window.

How much cumin fits in a 20ft container to Shanghai or Qingdao?

About 13-15 MT bagged in a 20ft and 23-25 MT in a 40ft. Cumin is a light seed, so the box fills by volume before it reaches the weight limit, which is why the 40ft carries far more. At the midpoints, 24 MT against 14 MT, a 40ft holds about 71% more cumin. A 40ft is the cheaper box per tonne whenever its freight rate to Shanghai or Qingdao is less than about 1.7 times the 20ft rate, which it usually is. Divide each quoted rate by its tonnage before you choose.

The cargo value tells you how much a freight move matters. At China's 2024 average of USD 3.07/kg, a 14 MT 20ft carries about USD 43,000 of cumin and a 24 MT 40ft about USD 73,700. China's 45,803 MT in 2024 equals roughly 1,900 forty-foot loads. For a first order, a 20ft keeps the trial lot and the cash at risk smaller.

Which quality checks should you request before shipment?

Beyond purity and volatile oil content, ask about admixture screening for other similar-looking seeds, which can be an adulteration risk on cheaper offers in this category generally. A reputable supplier should be able to describe their cleaning and sorting process specifically, not just assert "premium quality" without detail. We can walk you through our sourcing and processing steps for cumin specifically if that level of detail is useful for your own supplier qualification process.

Documentation checklist for China

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoiceGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing listGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Fumigation certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of analysis — purity, moisture, volatile oil content, admixtureGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
GACC Decree 280 facility/import registration (CIFER)Buyer (importer)

Destination-side requirements for this market are set by GACC — China Import Food Enterprises Registration (CIFER) — confirm current rules directly: GACC — China Import Food Enterprises Registration (CIFER) official guidance.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

What changed for GACC registration when Decree 280 replaced Decree 248? The registration requirement itself did not go away. Decree 248 applied from 1 January 2022 and required overseas food manufacturers to register with China Customs (GACC) through the CIFER system. Decree 280 replaced it on 1 June 2026. Registrations made under Decree 248 remain valid, and CIFER is still the system. Under Decree 280, registrations run for five years, and manufacturers not renewed automatically can apply between 3 and 12 months before expiry, according to a Singapore Food Agency trade circular on the change. Scenario: a Chinese importer qualifying a new Indian cumin source in October 2026 should check the manufacturer's CIFER record and its expiry date, not ask whether it was "registered under 248", and should plan any renewal at least 3 months before expiry. At the port, the goods are inspected by GACC's customs inspection teams, still widely called CIQ by importers although CIQ merged into customs in 2018.

What actually determines the price you're quoted

Cumin is one of the more genuinely volatile spice commodities we handle, and pricing moves more than most year to year. Four things matter most: the size and quality of that year's Gujarat/Rajasthan crop (cumin is a winter-sown, largely rain-fed crop in parts of its growing region, so weather during the growing season has an outsized effect on both volume and quality), Unjha market auction dynamics (as Asia's largest cumin trading hub, Unjha's daily price discovery sets the reference point the whole trade prices against), the cleaning grade you specify (sortex-clean commands a premium over machine-clean for the additional optical-sorting step), and prevailing INR/USD/RMB exchange rates plus freight rates to Chinese ports. Timing within the crop year matters too: pricing typically eases as fresh crop enters the market after the February-April harvest, compared to late-season, older-stock pricing.

Two signals show where Unjha is heading. Daily arrivals in March and April show how big the new crop really is, whatever the sowing estimates said. Jeera futures on NCDEX show where traders expect prices to be months ahead. A small crop with thin arrivals pushes both up, and Chinese buyers who wait for the price to ease can find it does not.

The sortex premium is worth working out per container. Machine-clean 98% purity allows up to 2% foreign matter and other seeds; sortex 99.5% allows 0.5%. On a 24 MT 40ft, that is up to 480 kg against 120 kg, a difference of 360 kg. At China's 2024 average unit value in the table above, that is about USD 1,100 of weight you pay cumin prices for. If the sortex premium on your quote is more than that and you re-clean in China anyway, machine-clean is the better buy. If you pack for retail with no cleaning line, sortex is usually cheaper than cleaning it yourself.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your specific cleaning grade, purity, packaging and destination port — never as a flat market-average rate. To get an accurate quote fast, tell us: machine-clean or sortex-clean, singles or splits, target volatile oil range if you have one, quantity, and destination port.

Get a live quote

What goes wrong on a first order, and how to avoid it

The most common hard stop for a first-time China-bound cumin buyer isn't a quality dispute — it's discovering, mid-negotiation, that GACC facility registration under Decree 280 hasn't been confirmed and that the CIFER registration process has real lead time that can't be compressed once a shipment is already booked. Confirm your supplier's registration status as the very first question, before you get into specification or pricing at all.

On the quality side, the most common dispute is a volatile-oil reading mismatch — like viscosity testing on other products, volatile oil content is sensitive to test method, sample handling and how long the cumin has been stored since testing, so two labs testing the same lot at different times can report meaningfully different figures. Ask what testing method and timing our certificate of analysis reflects, and consider requesting a re-test close to shipment date rather than relying solely on a certificate issued weeks earlier.

China's pesticide maximum residue limits (MRLs) for imported spices are, in our experience, applied more strictly and with more specific testing than some other markets — this isn't a paperwork formality, and a shipment can be held at customs if MRL testing wasn't arranged with the right scope in advance. We recommend confirming which specific residue panel your buyer's customs process expects before the container ships, not after it arrives. The contract clause that prevents it: "pesticide residues within GB 2763 limits, tested on the pre-shipment sample by a named lab". Salmonella is the other test worth naming, because seed spices dried in open yards carry a microbiological risk that cleaning does not remove.

What first-time buyers most often get wrong: treating cumin as a simple, low-differentiation commodity and requesting "export quality" without specifying cleaning grade, purity or volatile oil range — this is the single most common cause of quote confusion and mismatched expectations we see on this product, particularly from buyers new to spice sourcing rather than seafood or grain. Scenario: two offers 5% apart, one machine-clean 98% and one sortex 99.5%, are not comparable until both are converted to cost per kilo of clean cumin.

India vs. Syria and Turkey — competing cumin origins

India is the dominant global cumin producer, but Syria and Turkey remain established alternative origins, particularly for buyers who've historically sourced from the Middle East. The comparison below is about origin characteristics, not a claim that one is simply better.

FactorIndiaSyria / Turkey
Production scaleWorld's largest producer and exporter by a wide marginSmaller production base, more exposed to regional supply disruption
Grading systemEstablished machine-clean / sortex-clean grading, widely understood by buyersVaries more by individual supplier and season
Consistency of supplyLarge aggregated crop base (Gujarat/Rajasthan) supports consistent year-round export volumeMore exposed to single-region weather and political-supply-chain risk
Typical buyer profileLarge-volume, specification-driven food manufacturers and re-exporters (matches China's profile)Smaller or regionally-focused buyers, sometimes at a price discount when available

Where Syria and Turkey can win: a different harvest calendar from India's February-April rabi crop, so a second origin can cover the months when Unjha stocks are old and prices firm, and a discount when their crops are good. Where India wins: one origin can supply 45,803 MT to China in a single year, as it did in 2024, with a grading system Chinese buyers already use. Scenario: a large Chinese processor keeps India as its base supply and buys a second origin opportunistically, rather than splitting its volume evenly.

Key facts

  • China: USD 140.7 million of Indian cumin in 2024 (WITS/UN Comtrade) — India's #1 cumin market
  • Total Indian cumin exports 2024: USD 784.9 million worldwide, ~237,241 MT
  • HS code: 0909.31 (whole cumin seed)
  • India's second-largest spice export by value after dried red chilli
  • GACC Decree 280 facility registration required for import

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. Confirm the manufacturer's CIFER registration is valid under Decree 280 before you discuss price; registrations made under Decree 248 still count, unregistered goods do not clear.
  2. Benchmark offers against China's 2024 average of about USD 3.07/kg, which is roughly 7% below India's world average for cumin.
  3. Pay for sortex 99.5% only if 360 kg less foreign matter per 24 MT container is worth more to you than the sortex premium.
  4. Book 40ft containers when the 40ft rate is under about 1.7 times the 20ft rate; cumin fills the box before it reaches the weight limit.
  5. Name the GB 2763 residue panel and a salmonella test in the contract, and ask for a volatile-oil re-test close to loading.

Frequently Asked Questions

China's USD 140.7 million in 2024 was more than 50% larger than the next market, Bangladesh (USD 91.7 million), and nearly double the UAE (USD 90.5 million). It's a clear #1 by a meaningful margin.

Purity (freedom from admixture and other seeds), moisture content, and volatile oil percentage, which affects aroma intensity. Whole seed vs. ground is also a key distinction — specify which your buyer needs.

Yes, cumin falls under the food categories requiring facility registration with China Customs under Decree 280, managed through the CIFER system. Confirm registration status before committing to an order timeline — it has real lead time and can't be sorted during a shipment's transit.

India is a major world cumin producer and exporter, competing with origins like Syria, Turkey and Iran, though India's scale and consistency of supply make it a primary source for many buyers, including China.

Phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, GACC-compliant facility documentation, and a certificate of analysis covering purity, moisture and volatile oil content.

Yes — we can send a representative sample of the purity grade you're considering so you can verify volatile oil content and admixture level before committing to a full order.

Irrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD), depending on order size and buyer relationship — the same terms apply regardless of destination market.

Certificate of analysis covering purity, moisture, volatile oil and admixture as standard; third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request before the container is sealed.

Request a Cumin Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp