Chickpeas Exporter from India to UAE

By Jamil Khan · Published 21 April 2026 ·Updated 1 October 2026 ·Reviewed by Green Plus EXIM Editorial Team

Quick answer: The UAE is India's largest chickpea market, importing USD 35.3 million of India's USD 283.2 million total 2024 chickpea exports — but the market is unusually well diversified, with no single country above roughly 12.5% of value. Green Plus EXIM supplies kabuli chickpeas graded by count per ounce and desi chickpeas for whole or split use.

Most Indian agri-export lines show heavy concentration in one or two markets — China for chilli and cumin, Indonesia for groundnut, Bangladesh for lentils. Chickpeas break that pattern. The UAE leads at USD 35.3 million, closely followed by Bangladesh (USD 34.2 million), Iran (USD 28.3 million), Algeria (USD 26.0 million) and Sri Lanka (USD 24.1 million) — no single market above roughly 12.5% of India's total USD 283.2 million in 2024 chickpea exports. If you're evaluating supply-chain risk, that makes this one of the more resilient categories on the demand side. This guide is for UAE importers and distributors: how to specify a kabuli or desi order, what the paperwork covers, what moves the price, and where first shipments go wrong.

Sourcing chickpeas for the UAE market?

Response within 24 business hours.

Get Export Quote

Chickpeas — Commercial Facts

FieldDetail
HS code0713.20
Product forms / grades offeredKabuli chickpeas (large, cream-coloured, whole) and Desi chickpeas (smaller, darker, whole or split into chana dal)
Typical specification rangesKabuli count-per-ounce 42-44 through 58-60 (lower count = larger, higher price); moisture 12-14%; foreign matter ≤1%; admixture/damaged ≤2-3%
Packaging options25kg and 50kg PP/jute bags; 1 MT jumbo bags (FIBC) for bulk buyers
Net weight per 20ft / 40ft container~24-25 MT (bagged) / ~26-27 MT
MOQ1 × 20ft container; trial orders discussed
Loading port(s)JNPT / Mundra / Chennai / Kochi / Vizag as applicable
Destination port(s) for this marketJebel Ali (Dubai)
Transit time5-8 days, Indian west-coast ports to Jebel Ali
Incoterms quotedFOB / CIF / CFR
Payment terms availableIrrevocable LC at sight, advance payment (TT), or Cash Against Documents (CAD) — as per order size and buyer relationship
Lead time from order confirmation7-12 days ex-factory after order confirmation (pulses ship from cleaned/sized stock, faster than fresh-crop products)
Shelf life / storage12+ months in cool, dry, pest-controlled storage — pulses are one of the more storage-stable commodities we handle

Figures are typical ranges — final terms confirmed against your specification and order size. Request exact terms for your order.

Where India exports chickpeas (kabuli / desi)

India's top destination markets for chickpeas (kabuli / desi) (HS 0713.20 (chickpeas / garbanzos, dried, shelled)), 2024 (calendar year). India exported $283,198,020 of chickpeas (kabuli / desi) worldwide that year:

Destination country Export value (USD) Quantity
United Arab Emirates $35,268,380 31,893,800 Kg
Bangladesh $34,225,560 43,732,900 Kg
Iran $28,273,880 31,281,600 Kg
Algeria $26,023,210 15,250,000 Kg
Sri Lanka $24,077,230 17,378,800 Kg
Turkey $15,508,080 11,289,200 Kg
China $13,559,880 11,627,300 Kg
Saudi Arabia $12,757,950 9,176,580 Kg
Egypt $10,651,840 7,575,040 Kg
United States $9,900,220 6,534,030 Kg
India's export value of Chickpeas (Kabuli / Desi) by destination country, 2024 (calendar year)United Arab Emirates $35.3M, Bangladesh $34.2M, Iran $28.3M, Algeria $26.0M, Sri Lanka $24.1M, Turkey $15.5M, China $13.6M, Saudi Arabia $12.8M, Egypt $10.7M, United States $9.9MUnited Arab Emirates$35.3MBangladesh$34.2MIran$28.3MAlgeria$26.0MSri Lanka$24.1MTurkey$15.5MChina$13.6MSaudi Arabia$12.8MEgypt$10.7MUnited States$9.9M

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports by partner, calendar year 2024 — view source. Data year: 2024 (calendar year). Retrieved: 2026-09-17.

India's total chickpeas (kabuli / desi) exports by year

India's total export value of Chickpeas (Kabuli / Desi) by year2021 $89.1M, 2022 $225.0M, 2023 $287.2M, 2024 $283.2M$80.2M$190.9M$301.5M2021202220232024
YearIndia's total export value (USD)
2021$89,100,800
2022$225,000,260
2023$287,163,240
2024$283,198,020

Source: WITS (World Bank) / UN Comtrade — India exports of HS 071320 (dried chickpeas, shelled) to World, 2021-2024 — view source. Retrieved: 2026-09-30.

Notes on this data

HIGH CONFIDENCE — primary-tier (WITS/UN Comtrade). India world total 2024: USD 283.20M across ~247,296 MT. Well-spread market base (no single country above ~12.5% of value), which is unusually good for risk diversification. The existence of substantial 2024 export flows is itself empirical evidence that chickpea export was NOT prohibited during the period — consistent with the policy search finding that pulses remain exportable.

Who buys Indian chickpeas in the UAE, and what do they pay per kilo?

Less per kilo than most of India's other large markets. From the WITS/UN Comtrade 2024 figures, the UAE took 31,894 MT for USD 35.3 million, an average of about USD 1.11 per kg. India's world average was about USD 1.15 per kg, and neighbouring Saudi Arabia averaged about USD 1.39 per kg on 9,177 MT. The UAE is the largest market by value but buys at slightly below the world average, while Saudi Arabia pays about 26% more per kilo.

A unit value is an average across every type and grade, not a price, but the gap fits how the UAE trade works. Three kinds of buyer share Jebel Ali. Dubai trading houses buy in volume and re-export to the wider Gulf, East Africa and beyond, and they buy on price across several grades. Distributors supplying South Asian grocery and food service in the UAE buy a large share of desi and chana dal. Hummus makers and food processors buy kabuli to a tighter specification. Scenario: a Deira trader quoting re-export customers in three countries and an Abu Dhabi hummus plant both ask for "Indian chickpeas". The trader needs a price across grades it can resell; the plant needs one grade, consistently, all year. Tell us which you are, and we quote accordingly.

What should a UAE chickpea purchase order specify?

Kabuli and desi are commercially different products, not cosmetic variants — kabuli is graded by count per ounce (a lower count means larger chickpeas and a higher price), desi by moisture, purity and whole-or-split form — so specify which you need rather than ordering "chickpeas" generically. The comparison table below summarises the two; our kabuli vs. desi buyer guide covers grading in depth. A complete UAE purchase order states:

  • Type — kabuli or desi, whole or split
  • Count (kabuli) — 42-44, 58-60 or your target grade, or a millimetre size if that is how you buy
  • Moisture — typically ≤12%
  • Admixture and defect tolerance — damaged, discoloured or split percentage
  • Purity — the percentage of the stated type in the lot

Is a 40ft container worth booking for chickpeas to Jebel Ali?

Only when the rates are very close. Bagged chickpeas are dense, so both boxes reach their weight limit long before they are full: about 24-25 MT in a 20ft and 26-27 MT in a 40ft. At the midpoints, 26.5 MT against 24.5 MT, the 40ft carries only about 8% more. It is the cheaper box per tonne only if its freight rate is under about 1.08 times the 20ft rate, so compare both rates per tonne before booking.

At the 2024 UAE average of about USD 1.11 per kg, a 24.5 MT 20ft carries roughly USD 27,100 of chickpeas, or 980 bags of 25kg. Because the cargo value per box is modest and the transit is short, two 20ft boxes give a Dubai buyer more flexibility than one 40ft: split sailings, different grades in each, and a smaller amount tied up if one lot is disputed.

Documentation checklist for the UAE

Export documentation prepared to match destination-country and buyer requirements — phytosanitary certificate, certificate of origin, fumigation certificate, lab test reports and more, as applicable.

DocumentWho arranges it
Commercial invoiceGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Packing listGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Bill of ladingGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of originGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Phytosanitary certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Fumigation certificateGreen Plus EXIM (exporter)
Certificate of analysis — moisture, foreign matter, admixture, count-per-ounce (kabuli)Green Plus EXIM (exporter)
UAE agricultural-consignment import permitBuyer (importer)

Destination-side requirements for this market are set by UAE Ministry of Climate Change and Environment — Import of Agricultural Consignment — confirm current rules directly: UAE Ministry of Climate Change and Environment — Import of Agricultural Consignment official guidance.

Share your compliance checklist and we will confirm the documentation for your shipment. Third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

The UAE import permit for an agricultural consignment is issued by MOCCAE and is the importer's step; retail-packed chickpeas sold in Dubai also need product registration with Dubai Municipality. Chickpeas are a stored product, so fumigation is frequently required to protect against weevil and other insect infestation during transit and storage — we arrange it and supply the certificate as standard, alongside the phytosanitary certificate and certificate of origin. See our UAE market guide for ports, transit times and broader import requirements.

When should UAE buyers order for Ramadan and the new crop?

Earlier than the short voyage suggests. With 7-12 days ex-factory and 5-8 days to Jebel Ali, stock arrives 12-20 days after the order is confirmed, before customs clearance and distribution. Two calendars sit on top of that. India's rabi chickpea crop is harvested February to April, and new-crop lots reach the export market after cleaning and grading. Ramadan, when UAE demand for chickpeas and hummus rises, follows the lunar calendar and moves about 11 days earlier each year, so over the next few years it falls in January or February, largely before the new Indian crop is available.

Scenario: a Dubai distributor wants stock in its warehouse three weeks before Ramadan. Working back, it needs the container discharged 21 days before, ordered 12-20 days before that, and so places the order roughly five to six weeks ahead, from old-crop stock. Buyers who want new-crop quality for the rest of the year book a second programme from April onwards.

What actually determines the price you're quoted

We don't quote a flat per-tonne chickpea price, because kabuli and desi aren't the same product and count grade moves the number more than almost any other single factor. Five things matter most: type (kabuli commands a different price tier than desi across almost every count), count-per-ounce for kabuli specifically (a 42-44 count lot costs noticeably more than a 58-60 count lot of the same origin and quality, because fewer, larger seeds per ounce means more growing time and lower yield per hectare), India's own domestic rabi crop size and MSP (minimum support price) dynamics — a strong or weak Madhya Pradesh/Maharashtra harvest moves export pricing within the season, moisture and defect tolerance (tighter contract tolerances cost more to deliver consistently), and the global pulses market — Australia, Canada and Russia also export chickpeas and compete on price, so Indian pricing doesn't move in isolation from what those origins are doing. Currency and Gulf freight rates round out the list.

Export policy is a smaller factor here than for many Indian staples. Unlike onion, non-basmati rice or wheat, chickpeas haven't faced the same history of Indian export restrictions — the strong, sustained 2024 export volumes are themselves evidence the category was freely exportable throughout the period — but we still confirm current DGFT status at the time of every order rather than assuming policy is fixed. Useful background: India is not purely a chickpea surplus producer. Domestic pulse consumption is enormous, and India has at various points run duty-free import windows for certain pulses to manage domestic supply gaps. That doesn't affect chickpea export availability the way it does for masoor lentils, but export and import measures on different pulse types can move independently, depending on each crop's domestic supply position in a given year.

Quotes are issued FOB, CIF or CFR against your specific type, count grade (kabuli) or split form (desi), moisture/defect tolerance and destination port — never as a flat per-tonne rate. To get an accurate quote fast, tell us: kabuli or desi, count grade or split form, moisture ceiling if non-standard, quantity, and destination port.

Get a live quote

What goes wrong on a first order, and how to avoid it

The most common dispute on chickpea shipments is a count-per-ounce mismatch on kabuli lots — count is measured by weighing a fixed sample and counting seeds, and small sampling or moisture differences between buyer and seller labs can shift the reported count by a grade or two. State the sampling method in your purchase order (not just a target count number), and ask what method our certificate of analysis uses so both sides are reading the same test. This is the pulses-industry equivalent of the viscosity-testing dispute we see on guar gum — a methodology gap, not usually bad faith.

The second common issue is moisture and admixture (foreign matter, damaged or discoloured seed) exceeding contract tolerance on arrival rather than at loading — chickpeas are hygroscopic like most pulses, and inadequate container ventilation or moisture ingress during transit can push a compliant shipment over tolerance by the time it's inspected at destination. We pack and stow with this in mind, and would recommend asking any supplier directly how they manage in-transit moisture risk rather than assuming it's automatic.

Third, fumigation timing matters more than buyers expect — chickpeas are a stored product and most destination markets require a fumigation certificate against insect infestation, but fumigation needs a minimum exposure period before loading, so a rushed order timeline can genuinely collide with getting this step done properly. Build fumigation lead time into your order schedule rather than assuming it's a same-day formality.

What first-time UAE buyers most often get wrong: ordering "chickpeas" without specifying kabuli or desi, or specifying kabuli without a count grade. Both omissions produce a quote that isn't directly comparable to anyone else's, and re-quoting after the fact costs everyone time. Specify type and grade upfront and the rest of the process moves considerably faster.

Chickpea types compared for UAE buyers

FactorKabuliDesi
Size and colourLarger, cream/light-coloured, thin-skinnedSmaller, darker (tan to brown), thicker-skinned
Typical formWholeWhole or split into chana dal
GradingCount per ounce (42-44 through 58-60 and beyond)Moisture, purity and split-ratio specification rather than count grade
Typical end useWhole-chickpea dishes, hummus and similar preparationsChana dal, besan (gram flour) milling, South Asian culinary use
Typical buyer profileFood processors and distributors serving Middle Eastern/Mediterranean-style cuisineSouth Asian grocery and food-service supply chains

See our full kabuli vs. desi buyer guide for grading detail beyond this summary.

Key facts

  • UAE: USD 35.3 million of Indian chickpeas in 2024 (WITS/UN Comtrade) — India's #1 market
  • Total Indian chickpea exports 2024: USD 283.2 million worldwide, ~247,296 MT
  • No single country above ~12.5% of export value — unusually diversified market base
  • HS code: 0713.20
  • Kabuli graded by count per ounce; desi used whole or split (chana dal)

Get a quick quote

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation

Key takeaways

  1. Book 20ft containers for bagged chickpeas to Jebel Ali; a 40ft carries only about 8% more, so it costs less per tonne only if quoted within about 8% of the 20ft rate.
  2. Benchmark UAE offers against the 2024 UAE average of about USD 1.11/kg, not Saudi Arabia's USD 1.39/kg, which reflects a different buyer mix.
  3. Order 12-20 days before you need stock in Dubai: 7-12 days ex-factory plus 5-8 days at sea.
  4. Time pre-Ramadan programmes to the calendar, which moves about 11 days earlier each year, and to the February-April rabi harvest.
  5. Settle MOCCAE permit details, and Dubai Municipality registration for retail packs, before the container is loaded.

Frequently Asked Questions

Very. The UAE leads at USD 35.3 million, but Bangladesh, Iran, Algeria, Sri Lanka, Turkey, China, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and the USA all take meaningful volumes, with no single market dominating the way China dominates cumin or chilli. This spread is good news for pricing stability across the category, and it means UAE prices don't move purely on UAE-specific demand — the broader diversified market gives a more stable reference point than a concentrated one would.

Kabuli chickpeas are larger, lighter-coloured, thinner-skinned and used whole — graded by count per ounce (e.g. 42-44, 58-60), with lower counts meaning larger chickpeas and higher prices. Desi chickpeas are smaller, darker and thicker-skinned, often split into chana dal. See our dedicated kabuli-vs-desi guide for the full comparison.

No — the strong 2024 export volumes are themselves evidence chickpeas were freely exportable through the period. Pulses generally haven't faced the same restriction history as onion, non-basmati rice or wheat, though policy can change, so we confirm current status at order time as standard practice regardless of product.

For kabuli, specify count per ounce, moisture and admixture percentage. For desi, specify whole or split form, moisture and purity. Both benefit from a stated defect tolerance (damaged/discoloured percentage).

Frequently, since chickpeas are a stored product and many destination markets require fumigation certification against insect infestation. We arrange this and provide the certificate as part of standard documentation.

One 20ft container as a default, with trial quantities discussed for a first order — useful for running your own count-per-ounce and moisture verification before committing to a full programme.

Certificate of analysis covering moisture, foreign matter, admixture and count-per-ounce (kabuli) as standard; third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek or your nominated agency) can be arranged on request.

5-8 days from Indian west-coast ports to Jebel Ali — one of the shorter transit times of any market we serve, which gives useful flexibility on reorder timing.

Request a Chickpeas Quote

Share your requirement — quantity, destination and specs — and we'll come back with FOB/CIF pricing, lead time and documentation details.

  • Response within 24 business hours
  • No obligation
  • Samples available on request

Step 1 of 2 — takes 60 seconds

Response within 24 business hours · No obligation · Samples available

Get Quote WhatsApp